Giles v. McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] contained clear and unmistakable error (“CUE”) 1, because
    the BVA failed to recognize Mr. Giles’s claim for benefits
    on a presumptive basis under 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b) for his
    June 1984 diagnosis of organic delusional syndrome. 2 The
    July 2012 filing was a follow-up to a previously filed CUE
    request that the BVA had not acted upon.
    1    CUE is an error of fact or law, “to which reasonable
    minds could not differ,” that would have compelled a man-
    ifestly different outcome in the case but for the error.
    38 C.F.R. § 20.1403(a); see also Yates v. West, 
    213 F.3d 1372
    , 1375 (Fed. Cir. 2000). CUE is manifest when “either
    the correct facts, as they were known at the time, were not
    before the Board, or the statutory and regulatory provi-
    sions extant at the time were incorrectly applied.”
    38 C.F.R. § 20.1403(a). CUE serves to correct errors in the
    BVA decision that have become final and thus are not sub-
    ject to direct review.
    2    Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b), a veteran who was di-
    agnosed with a chronic disease during service, and then