Columbus Regional Hospital v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] Moore, Columbus never had an unconditional interest in
    the disputed funds in this case, because FEMA expressly
    reserved the right to recover those funds for certain rea-
    sons within a specific period of time. FEMA reserved that
    right through language in the FEMA-Indiana agreement,
    which states that FEMA could recover assistance pay-
    ments if the funds were distributed through “error, misrep-
    resentation, or fraud, or if funds [were] spent
    inappropriately.” J.A. 1026. FEMA also reserved that
    right through a regulation, 
    44 C.F.R. § 206.116
    (b), which
    requires an applicant to return funds to FEMA if FEMA
    “determines the assistance was provided erroneously, that
    the applicant spent the funds inappropriately, or that the
    applicant obtained the assistance through fraudulent
    means.” In sum, there were strings attached to FEMA’s
    funds, and in light of those strings the funds were not “ex-
    acted” from Columbus within the meaning of the illegal ex-
    action doctrine.
    By statute, those strings are cut after a prescribed pe-