Santos v. Nasa ( 2021 )
[…] mance appraisal system that, inter alia, “provide[s] for pe-
    riodic appraisals of job performance of employees.”
    
    5 U.S.C. § 4302
    (a)(1). Section 4302(c) contains six subsec-
    tions that detail what must comprise an agency’s perfor-
    mance appraisal system. Subsections (c)(5) and (c)(6)
    advise how an agency’s performance appraisal system
    should handle “unacceptable performance.” An agency’s
    performance appraisal system should provide for “assisting
    employees in improving unacceptable performance,”
    
    5 U.S.C. § 4302
    (c)(5), as well as “reassigning, reducing in
    grade, or removing employees who continue to have unac-
    ceptable performance but only after an opportunity to
    demonstrate     acceptable     performance,”    
    5 U.S.C. § 4302
    (c)(6) (emphasis added). Agencies usually provide
    employees “an opportunity to demonstrate acceptable per-
    formance” by placing them on a PIP. See Harris, 972 F.3d
    at 1311.
    Thus, Section 4302(c)(6) makes clear that an agency is