Transpacific Steel LLC v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] Case: 20-2157    Document: 66         Page: 9   Filed: 07/13/2021
    TRANSPACIFIC STEEL LLC   v. US                               9
    the Federal Register notice of such “additional actions” or
    of a determination not to take “additional actions.”
    § 1862(c)(3)(A), (B).
    Subsection (d). Congress included what amounts to a
    definitional provision for § 1862. Subsection (d) states a
    number of “relevant factors” to which the Secretary and the
    President must “give consideration” in making their deter-
    minations regarding “national security.”         § 1862(d).
    Among the factors are the “domestic production needed for
    projected national defense requirements,” the “capacity of
    domestic industries to meet such requirements,” the “re-
    quirements of growth of such [domestic] industries,” “the
    impact of foreign competition on the economic welfare of
    individual domestic industries,” and whether the “weaken-
    ing of our internal economy may impair the national secu-
    rity.” Id. The statute enumerates other considerations as
    well, and the entire enumeration is set forth “without ex-
    cluding other relevant factors.” Id. 3
    B
    1