Transpacific Steel LLC v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] eign nations with which the President might enter into ex-
    ecutive agreements. Section 1821(a), which dates to at
    Case: 20-2157     Document: 66     Page: 6    Filed: 07/13/2021
    6                               TRANSPACIFIC STEEL LLC   v. US
    least 1962, see Trade Expansion Act of 1962, § 201, 76 Stat.
    at 872, states that the President “may,” for any of the broad
    trade-related purposes identified in 
    19 U.S.C. § 1801
    , enter
    into trade agreements and, among other things, raise or
    lower duties (within limits) to carry out such agreements.
    § 1821. Section 1351, which traces back to 1934, see Tariff
    Act of 1934, ch. 474, 
    48 Stat. 943
    , confers similar authority.
    § 1351. Subsection (a) of § 1862 forbids the President,
    when acting under those provisions, “to decrease or elimi-
    nate the duty or other import restrictions on any article if
    the President determines that such reduction or elimina-
    tion would threaten to impair the national security.”
    § 1862(a). 1
    Subsection (b). The next subsection sets forth the
    agency-level processes required for exercise of § 1862’s own
    grant of presidential authority to take action against im-
    ports that threaten to impair national security. In partic-