Transpacific Steel LLC v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] § 232’s time limits. For the reasons below, and as rightly
    concluded by the Court of International Trade, the answer
    8    Section 232 also contemplates that the President
    may decide to take action by way of negotiations with an-
    other country to limit or restrict imports into the U.S. Id.
    § 1862(c)(3). If the President decides to negotiate, subsec-
    tion (c)(3) requires a different timeline. If no agreement is
    entered into before the date that is 180 days after the date
    on which the President made his § 1862(c)(1)(A) determi-
    nation to take action, or if the negotiated agreement is not
    carried out or effective in eliminating the threat, the Pres-
    ident “shall take such other actions as the President deems
    necessary to adjust the imports[.]” Id. § 1862(c)(3)(A). This
    appeal does not directly involve the negotiations alterna-
    tive.
    Case: 20-2157    Document: 66        Page: 61   Filed: 07/13/2021
    8                                  TRANSPACIFIC STEEL LLC   v. US
    is no.