Transpacific Steel LLC v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] often include U.S. shortages; U.S. and foreign production;
    excess and underutilized capacity; U.S. shipments and do-
    mestic consumption; plant closures; prices; and worker and
    manufacturing dislocations caused by bilateral or multilat-
    eral trade arrangements. 6
    No more than 270 days after the investigation is initi-
    ated, the Secretary of Commerce must submit a report to
    the President on the effects of the importation at issue,
    whether a threat to national security exists, and the rec-
    ommended course of action, if any. 
    Id.
     § 1862(b)(3). The
    President then has 90 days to determine whether he agrees
    with the Secretary’s findings and, if so, determine “the na-
    ture and duration of the action that, in the judgment of the
    President, must be taken to adjust the imports” at issue to
    address the threat. Id. § 1862(c)(1)(A). The President’s
    “adjustment of imports” may involve increasing or decreas-
    ing tariffs on imports of a good or the establishment or
    elimination of some other trade-related restriction. To the