Transpacific Steel LLC v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] The Trade Court
    cited 
    19 U.S.C. § 1881
     when asserting that “[t]he status
    quo under normal trade relations is equal tariff treatment
    of similar products irrespective of country of origin.”
    Transpacific II, 466 F. Supp. 3d at 1258 (citing § 1881).
    But the Trade Court did not assert that § 1881 is actually
    a prohibition on the distinction made in implementing
    § 1862 here. Nor does Transpacific so contend—or even
    cite § 1881 in defending the Trade Court’s decision. Trans-
    pacific Response Br. at 31–55. In fact, § 1881 begins with
    the phrase, “Except as otherwise provided in this title,”
    Case: 20-2157    Document: 66      Page: 52     Filed: 07/13/2021
    52                               TRANSPACIFIC STEEL LLC   v. US
    before stating a principle that “any duty or other import
    restriction or duty-free treatment proclaimed in carrying
    out any trade agreement under this title or section 350 of
    the Tariff Act of 1930 [
    19 U.S.C. § 1351
    ] of this title shall
    apply to products of all foreign countries, whether imported
    directly or indirectly.” The exception for “this title,” the
    government has explained (with no response from Trans-
    pacific), refers to Title II of the Trade Expansion Act of
    1962, of which section 232 of that Act, i.e., 
    19 U.S.C. § 1862
    ,
    is a part.