Transpacific Steel LLC v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] US
    implement that action” within 15 days of the action deter-
    mination. § 1862(c)(1)(B). 2
    In paragraph (3), subsection (c) specifically addresses
    the circumstance in which one of the actions that the Pres-
    ident initially chooses is not a unilateral imposition on cer-
    tain imports but, instead, bilateral or multilateral in
    character, i.e., negotiation of an agreement that “limits or
    restricts the importation into, or the exportation to, the
    United States of the article that threatens to impair na-
    tional security.” § 1862(c)(3)(A)(i). To prevent that presi-
    dential choice from turning into inaction or inadequate
    action, paragraph (3) provides for unilateral action if either
    no agreement is reached within 180 days, id., or an agree-
    ment is reached but it “is not being carried out or is inef-
    fective in eliminating the threat to the national security
    posed by imports of such article,” § 1862(c)(3)(A)(ii) (em-
    phasis added). When either of those conditions is met, “the
    President shall take such other actions as the President
    deems necessary to adjust the imports of such article so
    that such imports will not threaten to impair the national
    security.” § 1862(c)(3)(A). The President must publish in
    2   Paragraph (2) requires the President to inform
    Congress about the paragraph (1) determinations.
    § 1862(c)(2). This is one of several provisions that insist on
    public disclosure of the choices made under § 1862. An-