Transpacific Steel LLC v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] Ins. Ass’n v. Garamendi, 
    539 U.S. 396
    , 414–15 (2003) (not-
    ing longstanding use and approval of executive agree-
    ments).
    Case: 20-2157     Document: 66      Page: 7     Filed: 07/13/2021
    TRANSPACIFIC STEEL LLC   v. US                                7
    and advice from certain officers—most notably, the Secre-
    tary of Defense—and, if appropriate, “hold public hearings
    or otherwise afford interested parties an opportunity to
    present information and advice relevant to such investiga-
    tion.” § 1862(b)(2)(A). Within “270 days” of the investiga-
    tion’s start, “the Secretary shall submit to the President a
    report on the findings of” the investigation.
    § 1862(b)(3)(A). Based on those findings, the Secretary
    must include his “recommendations . . . for action or inac-
    tion.” Id. “If the Secretary finds that such article is being
    imported into the United States in such quantities or under
    such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national
    security, the Secretary shall so advise the President in such
    report.” Id.
    Subsection (c). The next subsection lays out the Presi-
    dent’s authority and obligation to act under § 1862. As par-
    agraph (1) makes clear, that authority and obligation exist
    only if the President receives a report “in which the Secre-
    tary finds that an article is being imported into the United
    States in such quantities or under such circumstances as
    to threaten to impair the national security.”
    § 1862(c)(1)(A). In that event, the President “shall,” within
    90 days of receiving such a report, “determine whether the
    President concurs with the finding of the Secretary,” i.e.,
    the Secretary’s finding of a threat (not the Secretary’s rec-
    ommendation of action or inaction). § 1862(c)(1)(A)(i). “[I]f
    the President concurs” in that finding, then the President
    “shall,” within the same 90 days, “determine the nature
    and duration of the action that, in the judgment of the Pres-
    ident, must be taken to adjust the imports of the article and
    its derivatives so that such imports will not threaten to im-
    pair the national security.” § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii). Finally, “[i]f
    the President determines . . . to take action to adjust im-
    ports of an article and its derivatives, the President shall
    Case: 20-2157     Document: 66     Page: 8    Filed: 07/13/2021