Sphatt v. Dhs ( 2021 )
[…] In particu-
    lar, she alleges that the Agency improperly failed to impose
    lesser discipline before resorting to removal, improperly
    considered certain documents, and improperly punished
    her for conduct that took place too far in the past. See
    Sphatt Opening Br. at 19, 37–40. For these contentions,
    Ms. Sphatt must identify a law, rule, or regulation that the
    Agency improperly ignored or violated. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (c)(2); see also Diaz v. Dep’t of Air Force, 
    63 F.3d 1107
    , 1108–09 (Fed. Cir. 1995); 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.56
    (c). For
    all but the undue-delay challenge, Ms. Sphatt invokes, in
    this court, only the standard of harmful procedural error.
    See Sphatt Opening Br. at 1–2, 5–6, 19, 37–40. Under that
    standard, she must show that the error was “likely to have
    caused the agency to reach a conclusion different from the
    one it would have reached in the absence or cure of the er-
    ror.” 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.4
    (r); see also Ward v. U.S. Postal
    Serv., 
    634 F.3d 1274
    , 1281 (Fed. Cir. 2011). We reject these
    challenges.
    For the Agency’s choice to forgo progressive discipline,
    Ms. Sphatt has not identified any law, rule, or regulation