Tadlock v. McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] the Board could not have reached any other decision.
    Where additional findings of fact are necessary regarding
    matters open to debate, the proper action for the Veterans
    Court is to remand to the Board for consideration of those
    facts in the first instance.
    Case: 20-1762    Document: 40       Page: 15   Filed: 07/15/2021
    TADLOCK   v. MCDONOUGH                                    15
    III
    A
    Turning to the present case, the determination of
    whether an illness is “defined by a cluster of signs or symp-
    toms,” 38 U.S.C. § 1117(a)(2)(B), is a question of fact dele-
    gated to the VA. 38 U.S.C. § 1117(a)(1) (“The Secretary
    may pay compensation under this subchapter to a Persian
    Gulf veteran with a qualifying chronic disability” (empha-
    sis added)); Goodman v. Shulkin, 
    870 F.3d 1383
    , 1388 (Fed.
    Cir. 2017) (“[I]n individual MUCMI determinations, the VA
    adjudicator may consider evidence of medical expert opin-
    ions and all other facts of record to make the final determi-