Tadlock v. McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] lying on Mlechick v. Mansfield, 
    503 F.3d 1340
     (Fed. Cir.
    2007) and Newhouse II.
    B
    “The Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall have
    exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board of
    Veterans’ Appeals.” 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a). The Veterans
    Court’s review is on “the record of proceedings before the
    Secretary and the Board” and “shall be limited to the scope
    Case: 20-1762     Document: 40     Page: 8    Filed: 07/15/2021
    8                                    TADLOCK   v. MCDONOUGH
    provided in section 7261 of this title.” Id. at § 7252(b) (em-
    phasis added). In authorizing such review, Congress ex-
    pressly limited the Veterans Court’s jurisdiction to exclude
    de novo fact-finding: “In no event shall findings of fact
    made by the Secretary or the Board of Veterans’ Appeals
    be subject to trial de novo by the [Veterans] Court.” 38
    U.S.C.§ 7261(c). As we have recognized, the statute pro-
    hibits the court from making factual findings in the first
    instance.” Deloach v. Shinseki, 
    704 F.3d 1370
    , 1380 (Fed.
    Cir. 2013) (emphasis in original). “[F]act-finding in veter-