Tadlock v. McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] the following:
    (A) An undiagnosed illness.
    (B) A medically unexplained chronic multi-
    symptom illness (such as a chronic fa-
    tigue syndrome, fibromyalgia, and
    irritable bowel syndrome) that is de-
    fined by a cluster of signs or symptoms.
    Case: 20-1762     Document: 40      Page: 3    Filed: 07/15/2021
    TADLOCK   v. MCDONOUGH                                       3
    (C) Any diagnosed illness that the Secre-
    tary determines in regulations pre-
    scribed under subsection (d) warrants a
    presumption of service-connection.
    Id. at § 1117(a)(2). The statute expressly requires the Sec-
    retary to “prescribe regulations to carry out this section,”
    id. at § 1117(d)(1), including, inter alia, “[a] description of
    the illnesses for which compensation under this section
    may be paid,” id. at § 1117(d)(2)(B). In a regulation imple-
    menting the statute, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs lim-
    ited the definition of “a qualifying chronic disability” to one
    that, “[b]y history, physical examination, and laboratory