Esparraguera v. Army ( 2020 )
[…] meant that, by early 2015, Mr. Bechtel finally satisfied the
    time-in-grade requirement. After evaluation under a ru-
    bric designed and applied by Ms. Esparraguera, see
    J.A. 269, Mr. Bechtel was selected and the other two final-
    ists were passed over. Before long, two complaints were
    filed with OSC alleging that Ms. Esparraguera had com-
    mitted a prohibited personnel practice. J.A. 244.
    Shortly thereafter, Ms. Esparraguera was reassigned
    within the SES, becoming the Army’s senior-most attorney
    on civilian employment matters.
    2
    OSC investigated the allegations. It concluded that it
    “believe[d] Ms. Esparraguera’s actions violated 5 U.S.C.
    § 2302(b)(6).” J.A. 241; see 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(6) (classify-
    ing as prohibited personnel practice the granting of “any
    preference or advantage not authorized by law, rule, or reg-
    ulation to any . . . applicant . . . for the purpose of improv-
    ing . . . the prospects of any particular person for
    employment”). In October 2016, OSC sent the Army a sum-
    mary of its findings. J.A. 238–41. A copy of the summary
    was provided a few weeks later to Ms. Esparraguera
    through her supervisor. J.A. 43. In the summary, OSC
    recommended corrective and disciplinary action. J.A. 241.