Esparraguera v. Army ( 2020 )
[…] Dep’t of the Navy,
    
    934 F.2d 1240
    , 1243 (Fed. Cir. 1991) (en banc)); see, e.g.,
    5 U.S.C. § 7701(a) (appellate jurisdiction over employees’
    actions). A career appointee removed from the SES for
    “less than fully successful executive performance” is
    Case: 19-2293     Document: 45     Page: 12    Filed: 12/04/2020
    12                                     ESPARRAGUERA   v. ARMY
    entitled upon request to an “informal hearing” before a
    Board-designated official. 5 U.S.C. § 3592(a). We must ac-
    cordingly determine whether, through § 3592, Congress
    conferred the Board with appellate jurisdiction over the re-
    moval itself. 5
    We begin with the text, which reads, in relevant part:
    [T]he career appointee shall, at least 15 days before
    the removal, be entitled, upon request, to an infor-
    mal hearing before an official designated by the
    Merit Systems Protection Board at which the ca-
    reer appointee may appear and present arguments,
    but such hearing shall not give the career appoin-
    tee the right to initiate an action with the Board
    under section 7701 of this title, nor need the
    5  Arguing in favor of jurisdiction, Ms. Esparraguera
    points to the Board’s regulations conferring original juris-
    diction over “removals of career appointees from the Senior
    Executive Service for performance reasons.” Appellant’s