Esparraguera v. Army ( 2020 )
[…] in a higher level in the agency.”
    Id. § 4312(b)(3); see
    also
    5 C.F.R. § 430.311(b)(1); J.A. 55. The PRB then reviews
    any “response by the senior executive to the initial ap-
    praisal” and may “conduct such further review as the
    [PRB] finds necessary.” 5 U.S.C. § 4314(c)(2). The PRB
    then “make[s] recommendations to the appropriate ap-
    pointing authority” as to the senior executive’s perfor-
    mance.
    Id. § 4314(c)(1) (emphasis
    added). OPM is tasked
    with ensuring that each agency’s performance appraisal
    system is adequate. See 5 U.S.C. § 4312(c)(1), (3); 5 C.F.R.
    § 430.314.
    The final rating is significant: its consequences range
    from performance awards to removal. See 5 U.S.C.
    § 4314(b)(2)–(4). Nonetheless, a senior executive “may not
    appeal any appraisal and rating under any performance
    appraisal system.”
    Id. § 4312(d). Case:
    19-2293    Document: 45     Page: 6    Filed: 12/04/2020
    6                                    ESPARRAGUERA   v. ARMY
    B
    1
    As Chief Counsel of the Army’s Communication-Elec-
    tronics Command (“CECOM”), Ms. Esparraguera facili-