Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee, LLC , 683 F.3d 1330 ( 2012 )
[…] id. at 213
    , or (2) “ha[s]
    some direct and substantial effect on the decisions made
    by those who build or operate nuclear facilities concerning
    radiological safety levels,” English, 
    496 U.S. at 85
    .
    Here, the required payments into the Clean Energy
    Development Fund totaled $15,625,000. This extraction
    of money is significant in amount, and, as a condition of
    constructing a dry storage facility, could easily deter a
    utility from constructing such a facility whose construc-
    tion is encouraged if not mandated by federal law. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 10151
    (a). 12 In Skull Valley Band of Goshute
    12   
    42 U.S.C. § 10151
    (a) states: “(1) the persons own-
    ing and operating civilian nuclear power reactors have the
    primary responsibility for providing interim storage of
    spent nuclear fuel from such reactors, by maximizing, to
    the extent practical, the effective use of existing storage
    facilities at the site of each civilian nuclear power reactor,
    27                   VERMONT YANKEE NUCLEAR POWER     v. US
    Indians v. Nielson, 
    376 F.3d 1223
    , 1248-50 (10th Cir.
    2004), the Tenth Circuit held that state provisions requir-
    ing payments to cover the “unfunded potential liability” of