Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee, LLC , 683 F.3d 1330 ( 2012 )
[…] Briefly, the background is as follows. In
    1983, Congress enacted the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of
    1982 (“NWPA”), Pub. L. No. 97-425, 
    96 Stat. 2201
     (1983)
    (codified as amended at 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 10101-10270
     (2006)).
    The NWPA authorized the Department of Energy (“DOE”)
    to enter into contracts with nuclear facilities for the
    disposal of SNF and HLW. 
    42 U.S.C. § 10222
    . Congress
    expressly mandated that, under the terms of the con-
    tracts, DOE accept SNF and HLW “beginning not later
    than January 31, 1998.” 
    Id.
     § 10222(a)(5)(B). Contem-
    plating the potential sale of nuclear facilities, the NWPA
    also provided that “[t]he rights and duties of a party to a
    contract entered into under this [Act] may be assignable
    5                    VERMONT YANKEE NUCLEAR POWER     v. US
    with transfer of title to the spent nuclear fuel . . . in-
    volved.” Id. § 10222(b)(3).
    Pursuant to its authority under the NWPA, DOE
    promulgated regulations defining the terms of the Stan-
    dard Contract to be executed with nuclear facilities. See
    
    42 U.S.C. § 10222
    (a)(1); 
    48 Fed. Reg. 5,458
     (Feb. 4, 1983)