Deloach v. Shinseki , 704 F.3d 1370 ( 2013 )
[…] United States v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 
    333 U.S. 364
    , 395 (1948); see also Andino v. Nicholson, 
    498 F.3d 1370
    , 1373 n.1 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (“To be ‘clearly erroneous’
    there must be a definite and firm conviction that a mis-
    take has occurred.”); Sanchez-Benitez v. Principi, 
    259 F.3d 1356
    , 1360 (Fed. Cir. 2001).
    In reviewing for clear error, the Court of Appeals for
    Veterans Claims is required under § 7261(b) to “take due
    account of the Secretary’s application” of the benefit of the
    doubt standard outlined in 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b). 38 U.S.C.
    § 7261(b); see also Mariano v. Principi, 
    17 Vet. App. 305
    ,
    313 (2003). The statutory provision establishing the
    benefit of the doubt standard provides:
    The Secretary shall consider all information and
    lay and medical evidence of record in a case before
    the Secretary with respect to benefits under laws
    administered by the Secretary. When there is an
    approximate balance of positive and negative evi-
    dence regarding any issue material to the deter-
    mination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the
    benefit of the doubt to the claimant.
    38 U.S.C. § 5107(b).
    The dual requirement placed on the Court of Appeals
    for Veterans Claims by § 7261(a)(4) and (b)—to hold
    DELOACH   v. SHINSEKI                                  17
    unlawful and set aside or reverse clearly erroneous find-