Harrington v. DVA ( 2020 )
[…] Mr. Harrington emphasizes that our recent Sayers decision
    answered this question in his favor. He also notes that we
    held in Sayers that § 714 does not apply retroactively. Alt-
    hough retroactivity was not raised in the briefs, Mr. Har-
    rington requests that we exercise our discretion to address
    this issue. We agree with Mr. Harrington on both issues
    and therefore vacate the Board’s decision.
    A
    Mr. Harrington argues that the Board erred by failing
    to consider the reasonableness of the penalty of removal.
    Under § 714(a)(1), “[t]he Secretary may remove, de-
    mote, or suspend [an employee] if the Secretary determines
    the performance or misconduct of the [employee] warrants
    such removal, demotion, or suspension.” Appeals are sub-
    ject to expedited review, and “the administrative judge
    shall uphold the decision of the Secretary . . . if the decision
    is supported by substantial evidence.” § 714(d)(1)–(2)(A).
    “[I]f the decision of the Secretary is supported by substan-
    tial evidence, the administrative judge shall not mitigate
    the penalty prescribed by the Secretary.” § 714(d)(2)(B).
    The Administrative Judge read these sections to mean
    that because the Board could not mitigate the penalty, it
    similarly should not consider the reasonableness of that
    penalty in determining whether to sustain the adverse ac-
    tion. Harrington v.