Former Employees of Ibm Corp. v. Sec. Of Labor , 292 F. App'x 902 ( 2008 )
[…] When the plain text of a statute predicating access to federal courts
    is clear, this court need go no further in its analysis. See Hallstrom v. Tillamook County,
    
    493 U.S. 20
    , 31 (1989). Likewise, when Congress specifies a precise procedure to gain
    access to federal court, the court must apply the “mandatory conditions precedent to
    commencing suit” under the plain language of the statue and Amay not disregard these
    requirements at its discretion.@ 
    Id.
     Thus, if an action is barred by the terms of a statute, it
    must be dismissed. 
    Id.
    Section 2636(d) provides in pertinent part:
    A civil action contesting a final determination of the Secretary of Labor under
    section 223 of the Trade Act of 1974 . . . is barred unless commenced in
    accordance with the rules of the Court of International Trade within sixty days
    after the date of notice of such determination.
    28 U.S.C. ' 2636(d). Since Section 2636(d) specifies that a plaintiff=s action is Abarred@
    unless filed within 60 days after the date of notice of the Department=s determination, failure
    to comply with the terms divests the court of jurisdiction over the plaintiff=s claims. See
    United States v. Mitchell, 
    445 U.S. 535
    , 538 (1980); Georgetown Steel Corp. v. U.S., 
    801 F.2d 1308
     (Fed. Cir. 1986).       Therefore, we affirm the CIT=s holding dismissing the
    Computer Horizons Employees= claims for lack jurisdiction.
    2006-1588, 2007-1068                           9
    Class certification
    In its denial of Appellants= Motion for Class Certification, the CIT held that Appellants
    did not meet the criteria for class certification because (1) they failed to offer valid estimates
    of the number of individuals in the class, (2) the proposed class encompassed workers
    facing drastically varying questions of law and fact, thereby lacking commonality, and (3)
    the proposed class included individuals over which the court lacked jurisdiction to entertain
    their claims by granting them class certification. Rule 23(a) of the Rules of the Court of
    International Trade provides the following prerequisites for class certification:
    One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative
    parties on behalf of all only if (1) the class is so numerous that joinder of all
    members is impracticable, (2) there are questions of law or fact common to