Kimbrough v. Department of Defense , 287 F. App'x 861 ( 2008 )
[…] his “mental state.” Pet. Br., Answer to Question No. 2. But Mr. Kimbrough’s alleged
    mental state is not relevant to whether the application of res judicata bars his USERRA
    discrimination appeal. We conclude the Board properly determined that Mr. Kimbrough
    could have raised his current USERRA discrimination claim in the first removal appeal.
    2008-3160                                    3
    To the extent that Mr. Kimbrough’s restoration appeal is based on USERRA, Mr.
    Kimbrough argues that the Board failed to apply 
    38 U.S.C. § 4301
    (a)(3), which states
    that one purpose of USERRA is: “to prohibit discrimination against persons because of
    their service in the uniformed services.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 4301
    (a)(3). Mr. Kimbrough takes
    issue with the fact that the Board’s initial decision expressly mentions only §§
    4301(a)(1) and (a)(2). The restoration provisions of USERRA, including § 4301(a)(3),
    are applicable only to non-career military service.