O'Leary v. Office of Personnel Management , 144 F. App'x 877 ( 2005 )
[…] the OHA staff attorney benchmarks on some parts of the exam.
    The Board justified its disposition of the case by concluding that the parties and
    the administrative judge had actually addressed merits issues, not merely jurisdictional
    ones. In the Board’s view, such a decision was effectively a reviewable final decision on
    the merits.
    II. DISCUSSION
    O’Leary filed a timely appeal of the Board’s final decision. We have jurisdiction
    over appeals from final decisions of the Board pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
     and
    
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.120
    .
    A. Standard of Review
    The court will overturn a decision of the Board if it is “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an
    abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without
    procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported
    by substantial evidence.”      
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (c) (2000).         Whether the Board has
    jurisdiction to adjudicate a case is question of law, which this court reviews de novo.
    Forest v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 
    47 F.3d 409
    , 410 (Fed. Cir. 1995).
    B. Arguments