Angioscore, Inc. v. Trireme Medical, LLC , 656 F. App'x 986 ( 2016 )
[…] to confer jurisdiction.
    Because the state-law claims only generally relate to
    the federal patent claim, a “common nucleus of operative
    fact” does not exist. 1 Accordingly, we find that the district
    1   Because there is no common nucleus of operative
    fact between the state-law claims and the federal claim,
    the district court also lacks jurisdiction to hear the state-
    8                  ANGIOSCORE, INC.   v. TRIREME MEDICAL, LLC
    court erred in exercising supplemental jurisdiction over
    the state-law claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a).
    III
    Corporate Defendants also appeal the district court’s
    denial of attorneys’ fees under 35 U.S.C. § 285. Under
    § 285, a “court in exceptional cases may award reasonable
    attorney fees to the prevailing party.” An “exceptional
    case” is “one that stands out from others with respect to
    the substantive strength of a party’s litigating position
    (considering both the governing law and the facts of the
    case) or the unreasonable manner in which the case was
    litigated.”