Monroe v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] lution of the remanded issues.
    On Mr. Monroe’s second unreasonableness reason, the
    government pointed out that the first time Mr. Monroe ever
    raised and questioned the propriety of his 20 percent disa-
    bility rating was during the administrative proceedings on
    the second remand. Because before the Board, “the
    Case: 21-1553    Document: 32      Page: 18   Filed: 03/16/2022
    18                                             MONROE   v. US
    applicant has the burden of proving sufficient evidence of
    material error in injustice,” 
    32 C.F.R. § 865.4
    (a), and the
    Board determines if “the applicant has demonstrated the
    existence of a material error or injustice,” 
    32 C.F.R. § 865.4
    (h)(4), the government argued that the 2017 and
    2019 Board decisions were not “pressing a tenuous factual
    or legal position” by not addressing the issue of whether
    Mr. Monroe’s disability rating should have been higher