Webb v. Hhs ( 2022 )
[…] that the special master did not act arbitrarily or
    Case: 21-2276    Document: 31      Page: 6    Filed: 04/11/2022
    6                                               WEBB   v. HHS
    capriciously in determining, based on the record evidence,
    that Mr. Webb’s left-side Bell’s palsy began prior to his No-
    vember 20, 2012 flu vaccine. Id. at *8. The court reasoned
    that the special master considered all the relevant evidence
    and articulated a rational basis for his finding. Id.
    Mr. Webb appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to
    42 U.S.C. § 300aa–12(f).
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Under the Vaccine Act, the Court of Federal Claims has
    jurisdiction to “set aside any findings of fact or conclusion
    of law of the special master found to be arbitrary, capri-
    cious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance
    with law and issue its own findings of fact and conclusions
    of law.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa–12(e)(2)(B). We apply the same
    standard when reviewing a decision by the Court of Fed-
    eral Claims in a case brought under the Vaccine Act. Milik
    v. Sec’y of Health and Human Servs., 
    822 F.3d 1367
    , 1375
    (Fed. Cir. 2016) (citation omitted).