Chae v. Yellen ( 2023 )
[…] Before NEWMAN, PROST, and HUGHES, Circuit Judges.
    NEWMAN, Circuit Judge.
    Appellant Byungmin Chae appeals the decision of the
    United States Court of International Trade (“CIT”), which
    sustained the denial of Mr. Chae’s application for a cus-
    toms broker license. 1 The CIT affirmed the ruling of United
    States Customs and Border Protection (“Customs” or
    “CBP”) that Mr. Chae did not achieve the required passing
    grade of at least 75 percent on the Customs Broker License
    Examination (“CBLE”), which Mr. Chae sat for in April
    2018. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1641
    (b)(2) (stating that the Secretary
    of the Treasury “may conduct an examination to determine
    the applicant’s knowledge of customs and related laws, reg-
    ulations and procedures, bookkeeping, accounting, and all
    other appropriate matters”); 
    19 C.F.R. § 111.11
    (a)(4) (es-
    tablishing “75 percent or higher” as the passing grade on
    the CBLE). On appellate review, we affirm the decision of
    the CIT denying Mr. Chae’s customs broker license appli-
    cation. 2
    1  Chae v. Yellen, 
    579 F. Supp. 3d 1343