Chae v. Yellen ( 2023 )
[…] does not support plaintiff's
    selection of answer choice (B).
    CIT Op. at 1361 (emphasis in original) (citations omitted).
    We agree with the CIT that the regulations are suffi-
    ciently clear, and that choice B is not a reasonable selection
    in light of 
    19 C.F.R. §§ 145.2
    (b), 145.37(c), and 145.38. Sec-
    tion 145.2(b) states that “[a]ll mail arriving from outside
    the Customs territory of the United States which is to be
    delivered within the Customs territory of the United
    States . . . is subject to Customs examination.” Under
    § 145.37(c), “mail articles [addressed to offices or officials
    of the U.S. Government], when believed to contain mer-
    chandise, shall be treated in the same manner as other
    mail articles of merchandise so addressed.” Thus the pack-
    ages in choice B cannot be exempted by section 145.37(c) as
    Mr. Chae argues, and must be subject to Customs exami-
    nation under section 145.2(b), regardless of any difference
    in meaning between “shall be passed free of duty” and “ex-