Moore v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] quiring, as part of the prima facie case, evidence that the
    pertinent pay differential is based on sex,” and that “[n]o
    other circuit imposes such a requirement on the plaintiff”).
    Case: 22-1475     Document: 39      Page: 10    Filed: 04/28/2023
    10                                                 MOORE   v. US
    the employer’s burden to prove—as an affirmative de-
    fense—that the pay differential has a permissible non-sex-
    based justification. See Corning Glass, 
    417 U.S. at
    195–96,
    see also 
    29 U.S.C. § 206
    (d)(1) (providing four permissible
    non-sex-based justifications for paying different sexes dif-
    ferently for equal work—i.e., “where such payment is made
    pursuant to (i) a seniority system; (ii) a merit system; (iii) a
    system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of
    production; or (iv) a differential based on any other factor
    other than sex” (emphasis added)).
    Given these problems with Yant’s extra prima facie el-
    ement, it’s perhaps unsurprising that the government—by
    far the most frequent (and perhaps the only) employer that
    comes before this circuit facing an EPA claim—declines to