Rockies Express Pipeline LLC v. Interior , 730 F.3d 1330 ( 2013 )
[…] any transportation service” until after execution of the
    FTSAs. As a result, there was no buyer-seller relation-
    ship or expenditure of government funds under the Prece-
    dent Agreement. We are not persuaded by Interior’s
    arguments.
    Congress defined “procurement” when it established
    the Office of Federal Procurement Policy, which oversees
    the direction of federal procurement policies, regulations,
    and procedures. Distributed Solutions Inc. v. United
    States, 
    539 F.3d 1340
    , 1345 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (citing 
    41 U.S.C. §§ 401-20
    ). Specifically, 
    41 U.S.C. § 403
    (2) states
    that “‘procurement’ includes all stages of the process of
    acquiring property or services, beginning with the process
    of determining a need for property or services and ending
    with contract completion and closeout.” 
    41 U.S.C. § 403
    (2). This court has relied on this definition for pro-
    curement on multiple occasions. See Res. Conservation
    Grp. LLC v. United States, 
    597 F.3d 1238
    , 1244 (Fed. Cir.
    2010); Distributed Solutions, 
    539 F.3d at 1345
    . While