2 SCOTT v. MSPB
[…] 17, despite the Clerk’s explicit instructions on June 1 about
how to do so. S. Appx. 5–6. The AJ also considered Ms.
Scott’s allegations that she was suffering from a back in-
jury while simultaneously caring for her mother but found
Ms. Scott had failed to establish any causal link between
those unfortunate circumstances and her delay or to pro-
vide corroborating medical evidence. S. Appx. 6. Because
Ms. Scott did not otherwise demonstrate good cause for her
delay, the AJ dismissed. Id. Ms. Scott appeals. We have
jurisdiction pursuant to
28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9) and
5 U.S.C.
§ 7703(b)(1)(A).
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to
5 C.F.R. § 1201.22(b)(1), “an appeal must
be filed no later than 30 days after the effective date, if any,
of the action being appealed, or 30 days after the date of
the appellant’s receipt of the agency’s decision, whichever
is later.” “[W]hether the regulatory time limit for an appeal
should be waived based upon a showing of good cause is a
Case: 23-1134 Document: 22 Page: 4 Filed: 05/09/2023
4 SCOTT v. MSPB
matter committed to the Board’s discretion and this court
will not substitute its own judgment for that of the Board.”