Perciavalle v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] struing Mr. Perciavalle’s claim as one based on retroactiv-
    ity, the error was harmless. Mr. Perciavalle appeals. We
    have jurisdiction under 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    (a).
    DISCUSSION
    Section 5109A of Title 38 of the U.S. Code provides a
    mechanism for a claimant to challenge a final decision by
    the RO. “At any time, a veteran may ask the . . . regional
    office to revise a final benefits decision on grounds of ‘clear
    and unmistakable error.’” George v. McDonough, 
    142 S. Ct. 1953
    , 1958 (2022) (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 5109A). By regula-
    tion, “[c]lear and unmistakable error is a very specific and
    rare kind of error,” 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.105
    (a)(1)(i); 
    id.
    § 20.1403(a), 4 that “does not include the otherwise correct
    application of a statute or regulation where, subsequent to
    the decision being challenged, there has been a change in
    the interpretation of the statute or regulation.” id.
    § 3.105(a)(1)(iv); see also id. § 20.1403(e) (similar). Under
    38 U.S.C. § 5109A(a), “[i]f evidence establishes [clear and
    unmistakable] error, the prior decision shall be reversed or
    revised.” Claimants must show that “[e]ither the correct