Perciavalle v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] prohibited the Veterans Court from reviewing the CUE
    claim de novo. That is, the government argues that the
    Board’s determination that Mr. Perciavalle’s claim was
    based on a retroactive application of later-developed law is
    a factual finding that the Veterans Court could not review
    de novo. But even if it were so, the Veterans Court essen-
    tially concluded that any such finding by the Board would
    be clearly erroneous given the clarity of Mr. Perciavalle’s
    position before the Board, a determination well within the
    Veterans Court’s authority. 
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (a)(4) (“[I]n
    the case of a finding of material fact adverse to the claimant
    Case: 22-1491     Document: 40    Page: 11    Filed: 07/25/2023
    PERCIAVALLE    v. MCDONOUGH                               11
    [the Veterans Court shall] hold unlawful and set aside or
    reverse such finding if the finding is clearly erroneous.”).
    There was no legal error in the Veterans Court majority
    opinion finding that the Board erred in interpreting Mr.
    Perciavalle’s claim.
    There is an argument that the Veterans Court erred in
    counting the Allen opinion in the majority on the issue of