Perciavalle v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] apply an existing regulation to undisputed record evi-
    dence.” Id. A later change in the law (including a later
    invalidation of the law), however, cannot constitute the ba-
    sis of a CUE claim. Id. at 1959–60. “[T]he correct applica-
    tion of a binding regulation does not constitute ‘clear and
    unmistakable error’ at the time a decision is rendered, even
    if that regulation is subsequently invalidated.” Id. at 1960.
    That is, a CUE claim must be evaluated by the law as it
    existed at the time the challenged decision was rendered.
    See id.; see also 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.105
    (a)(1)(iii) (“Review for
    clear and unmistakable error in a prior final decision of an
    agency of original jurisdiction must be based on the eviden-
    tiary record and the law that existed when that decision
    was made.”).
    I
    In reviewing the decision of the Veterans Court, we are
    confronted with an odd situation—the majority decision of
    the Veterans Court on the question of relief is comprised of
    three separate opinions. First, Judge Allen, joined by