Strand v. United States , 706 F. App'x 996 ( 2017 )
[…] de novo whether the Court of Federal Claims possesses
    jurisdiction over a claim. Estes Exp. Lines v. United
    States, 
    739 F.3d 689
    , 692 (Fed. Cir. 2014).
    In general, the government has six years to file suit
    seeking money damages based upon a contract. 28 U.S.C.
    § 2415(a). However, § 2415 expressly provides that the
    six-year limitation period does not prevent the govern-
    ment from asserting its claim as a counterclaim that
    arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the
    subject matter of the opposing party’s claim. 28 U.S.C.
    § 2415(f). Here, Mr. Strand filed a claim seeking an
    entitlement to the wages paid to him between his civil
    confinement and separation from the Navy. J.A. 36. The
    Government’s counterclaim seeking recovery of those
    same wages “arises out of the transaction or occurrence
    that is the subject matter of” Mr. Strand’s claim. Vivid
    Techs., Inc. v. Am. Sci. & Eng’g, Inc., 
    200 F.3d 795
    , 801
    (Fed. Cir. 1999). Therefore, the Government’s counter-
    claim is timely under § 2415(f).
    Next, Mr. Strand contends that the Government’s