Young v. McDonald , 766 F.3d 1348 ( 2014 )
[…] Board.
    In May 2011, the Board concluded that the RO had
    committed CUE with respect to its effective date determi-
    nation. The effective date of a benefits award is governed
    by 38 U.S.C. § 5110, 1 which provides in relevant part:
    (a) Unless specifically provided otherwise in this
    chapter, the effective date of an award based
    on . . . a claim reopened after final adjudica-
    tion . . . shall be fixed in accordance with the facts
    found, but shall not be earlier than the date of re-
    ceipt of application therefore.
    38 U.S.C. § 5110(a). For the purposes of determining the
    effective date of claims reopened on the basis of service
    department records, 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(3) provides that
    “[a]n award made based all or in part on the records
    identified by paragraph (c)(1) [i.e., service department
    records] of this section is effective on the date entitlement
    arose or the date VA received the previously decided
    claim, whichever is later, or such other date as may be
    authorized by the provisions of this part applicable to the
    previously decided claim.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(3). Accord-
    ing to the Board, the proper effective date was either (1)
    the date when the VA received Young’s original claim or
    (2) the date his entitlement arose—whichever occurred
    later. Although Young’s original claim was filed in 1984,