Young v. McDonald , 766 F.3d 1348 ( 2014 )
[…] service stressor. Young appealed the decisions to the
    Board, which denied his claim in July 1991. Young did not
    appeal to the Veterans Court, and the Board’s decision
    became final.
    In August 1992, Young filed a request to have his
    claim reopened. The RO denied the request in October
    1992, June 1993, February 1995, and March 1997. In May
    1998, the RO received service department records docu-
    menting Young’s exposure to an in-service stressor for
    PTSD that had not been previously associated with his
    file. 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(1) provides that “if VA receives or
    associates with the claims file relevant official service
    department records that existed and had not been associ-
    ated with the claims file when VA first decided the claim,
    VA will reconsider the claim.” Under such circumstances,
    the claim is not treated as a new and material evidence
    claim, see 
    id. § 3.156(a),
    or a clear and unmistakable error
    (“CUE”) claim, see 
    id. § 3.105(a),
    but rather, is governed
    by § 3.156(c).