Young v. McDonald , 766 F.3d 1348 ( 2014 )
[…] suffering from PTSD and began receiving treatment—and
    March 10, 1989, was assigned as the effective date.
    Young appealed to the Veterans Court, arguing that
    he was entitled to an earlier effective date corresponding
    to the VA’s receipt of his original claim on September 7,
    1984. The Veterans Court affirmed the Board, finding no
    CUE in its decision to assign “the effective date as the
    date of the medical examination record ‘establishing a
    clear diagnosis of PTSD related to [Young’s] stressors.’”
    J.A. 9. The Veterans Court decision relied on 38 C.F.R. §
    3.304(f), pursuant to which “[s]ervice connection for
    posttraumatic stress disorder requires medical evidence
    diagnosing the condition.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f). Although
    Young complained of bad nerves and anxiety in his 1984
    application, the Veterans Court concluded that those
    statements were “immaterial to determining the date
    entitlement arose in the context of the PTSD regulation