Young v. McDonald , 766 F.3d 1348 ( 2014 )
[…] Veterans Court agreed with the Board that Young’s
    “entitlement to service connection for PTSD could not
    arise . . . until a medical examination establishing a clear
    diagnosis of PTSD was performed.” J.A. 9–10.
    Young argues that the Board and Veterans Court
    erroneously applied 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f) when assigning
    his award’s effective date. He contends that the regulation
    is relevant only when determining whether service con-
    nection for PTSD should be awarded, not when determin-
    ing what the award’s effective date should be. We
    disagree. Section 3.304(f) defines the conditions for enti-
    tlement to service connection. It provides that “[s]ervice
    YOUNG   v. MCDONALD                                       7
    connection for posttraumatic stress disorder requires
    medical evidence diagnosing the condition in accordance
    with § 4.125(a) of this chapter; a link, established by
    medical evidence, between current symptoms and an in-
    service stressor; and credible supporting evidence that the
    claimed in-service stressor occurred.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f).
    In order to determine the “date entitlement arose” within
    the meaning of 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c), it is necessary to look
    at § 3.304(f). We do not read § 3.304(f) as providing that
    entitlement can arise on a date for which there is no