Young v. McDonald , 766 F.3d 1348 ( 2014 )
[…] tionship between past events and current symp-
    toms. . . . PTSD can occur hours, months, or years after a
    military stressor.” Veterans Administration, Dep’t of
    YOUNG   v. MCDONALD                                       9
    Veterans Benefits (DVB) Circular 21-86-10, Post-
    Traumatic Stress Disorder (Sept. 4, 1986); see also Nat’l
    Council on Disability, Invisible Wounds: Serving Service
    Members and Veterans with PTSD and TBI 2–3 (Mar. 4,
    2009), available at http://www.ncd.gov/publications/2009/
    March042009. In any event, 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f) requires
    a diagnosis of PTSD by a medical professional, and there
    is no question raised as to its validity. While the regula-
    tion establishes certain situations in which “the veteran’s
    lay testimony alone may establish the occurrence of the
    claimed in-service stressor,” 
    id. § 3.304(f)(1)–(4),
    it does
    not permit the veteran’s lay testimony to substitute for a
    medical diagnosis of PTSD. The first Jandreau category is
    inapplicable here.
    Nor is the third Jandreau category applicable in this
    case.