Pseg Nuclear, l.l.c. v. United States , 465 F.3d 1343 ( 2006 )
[…] into between PSEG and the Department of Energy (“DOE”) under the Nuclear Waste
    Policy Act of 1982 (“NWPA” or “the Act”), 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 10101-10270
    .              Congress
    enacted the NWPA in January 1983 in order to provide for collection and storage of
    radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel (collectively “SNF”) by the DOE. Under its
    scheme, section 302 of the Act authorized the DOE to enter into contracts with
    companies who generate or hold SNF provided that the companies pay into a fund used
    to pay for SNF collection and storage. 
    42 U.S.C. § 10222
     (2000). The Act states in
    pertinent part:
    (a) Contracts
    (1) In the performance of his functions under this chapter, the Secretary
    [of Energy] is authorized to enter into contracts with any person who
    generates or holds title to high-level radioactive waste, or spent nuclear
    fuel, of domestic origin for the acceptance of title, subsequent
    transportation, and disposal of such waste or spent fuel. Such contracts
    shall provide for payment to the Secretary of fees pursuant to paragraphs
    (2) and (3) sufficient to offset expenditures described in subsection
    (d) . . . .
    ...
    (5) Contracts entered into under this section shall provide that--
    (A) following commencement of operation of a repository, the Secretary
    shall take title to the high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel
    involved as expeditiously as practicable upon the request of the generator
    or owner of such waste or spent fuel; and
    (B) in return for the payment of fees established by this section, the
    Secretary, beginning not later than January 31, 1998, will dispose of the
    high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel involved as provided in
    this subchapter.
    
    Id.
     (emphases added).
    The DOE engaged in an administrative hearing process to create a single
    contract with identical terms (“the Standard Contract”) for use with all parties contraction
    under section 302. The contract included the terms required by the NWPA and also