Roberts v. United States , 745 F.3d 1158 ( 2014 )
[…] not money-mandating with respect to the plaintiffs,
    because the statute authorized HEW regulations, and the
    HEW regulations specifically excluded the plaintiffs from
    the eligible category. 
    Id. at 1321–23.
    Here, the language
    of the Act and the DSSR, as a whole, provides only base-
    line requirements for LQA eligibility and contemplate
    further implementing regulations. Compare Doe v. Unit-
    ed States (“Doe II”), 
    463 F.3d 1314
    , 1324 (Fed. Cir. 2006),
    with 
    Adair, 648 F.2d at 1324
    .
    Roberts points out that § 5922(c) of the Act states that
    “[t]he allowances and differentials authorized by this
    subchapter shall be paid under regulations prescribed by
    the President.” 5 U.S.C. § 5922(c) (emphasis added). But
    here the word “shall” indicates that LQA will be paid only
    if the regulations require it. See, e.g., 
    Perri, 340 F.3d at 1341
    –42 (holding that the statute was only money-
    authorizing because it contemplated further regulations—