Nacchio v. United States , 824 F.3d 1370 ( 2016 )
[…] that:
    [T]he term “proceeds” means the amount of money
    acquired through the illegal transactions resulting
    in the forfeiture, less the direct costs incurred in
    providing the goods or services. . . . The direct
    costs shall not include . . . any part of the income
    taxes paid by the entity.
    18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(2)(B) (emphases added). Thus, the
    language of the statute suggests that—by design—the
    forfeiture amount does not account for taxes paid on the
    amount of money acquired through the illegal transac-
    tions.
    Next, Treasury Regulation § 1.162-21(b)(1) defines
    “fine or similar penalty” for the purposes of § 162(f) as
    including, inter alia, “an amount—(i) Paid pursuant to
    conviction or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere for a crime
    (felony or misdemeanor) in a criminal proceeding.” 26
    C.F.R. § 1.162-21. In Colt Industries, Inc. v. United
    States, we looked to the Treasury Regulation’s definition
    of a “fine or similar penalty” in denying deductions a
    taxpayer sought under § 162(a) for civil penalties it had