Nacchio v. United States , 824 F.3d 1370 ( 2016 )
[…] both decided pursuant to Tax Code provisions relating to
    business expenses, the test for nondeductibility enunciat-
    ed in those opinions is applicable to loss deductions under
    8                                              NACCHIO   v. US
    Section 165.”). See also Wood v. United States, 
    863 F.2d 417
    , 421 (5th Cir. 1989) (holding that “it is easy to sustain
    a public policy rationale for denying a loss deduction”
    sought under § 165); Medeiros v. Comm’r, 
    77 T.C. 1255
    ,
    1261 n.7 (1981) (“we cannot ascribe to Congress the
    intent, in enacting section 162(f), to disallow the deduc-
    tion of this penalty under section 162(a) but to allow it as
    a loss deduction under section 165(a)”); Treas. Reg. (26
    C.F.R.) § 1.165-1(a) (loss deductions under § 165(a) are
    “subject to any provision of the internal revenue laws
    which prohibits or limits the amount of the deduction”).
    The Stephens Court, thus, looked to § 162(f) when inter-
    preting the scope of permissible loss deductions under
    § 165. We do the same.
    C. Nacchio’s Tax Credit Claim
    In 2009, following Nacchio’s forfeiture, Nacchio
    amended his 2007 tax return, claiming a $17,999,030