Nacchio v. United States , 824 F.3d 1370 ( 2016 )
[…] Section 981(a)(1)(C), as
    amended by the Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of
    2000, Pub. L. No. 106-185, § 20, 114 Stat. 202, 224, au-
    thorizes the forfeiture of “proceeds” traceable to numerous
    felony offenses, including any offense constituting “speci-
    fied unlawful activity” as defined by 18 U.S.C.
    § 1956(c)(7)(A). Section 1956(c)(7)(A), in turn, defines
    “specified unlawful activity” as any act or activity consti-
    tuting an offense under 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(D), which
    includes “any offense involving . . . fraud in the sale of
    securities.”
    28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) requires forfeiture whenever a de-
    fendant in a criminal case “is convicted of the offense
    giving rise to the forfeiture,” in which case the court “shall
    order the forfeiture of the property as part of the sentence
    in the criminal case.” This forfeiture is mandatory when
    the relevant prerequisites are met. See United States v.
    Blackman, 
    746 F.3d 137
    , 143 (4th Cir. 2014) (“Notably,
    § 2461(c) (in conjunction with § 981) provides that the
    district court ‘shall order’ forfeiture in the amount of the