Malone v. Peake , 300 F. App'x 901 ( 2008 )
[…] 2007 WL 4105281
    , at *2; see 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.156
    (c) (allowing the VA to retroactively evaluate a
    veteran’s disease or injury based on newly discovered service records). The Veterans
    Court affirmed the Board, explaining that although § 3.156(c) permitted the VA to
    reconsider Mr. Malone’s PTSD claim because of relevant newly obtained service
    records, it did not alter the statutory prohibition against awarding Mr. Malone an
    effective date earlier than the date he filed his PTSD claim. Veterans Court Decision,
    
    2007 WL 4105281
    , at *3; see 
    38 U.S.C. § 5110
    (a) (“[T]he effective date of an
    award . . . shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than
    the date of receipt of application therefor.” (emphasis added)). Because the Veterans
    2008-7065                                    2
    Court found the Board did not clearly err when it determined that Mr. Malone filed his
    original PTSD claim in December 1989, the Veterans Court held Mr. Malone was not