Malone v. Peake , 300 F. App'x 901 ( 2008 )
[…] asks this court to review are factual. Specifically, this court cannot grant Mr. Malone the
    relief he seeks without reviewing and overturning the Veterans Court’s determination
    that Mr. Malone did not file a PTSD claim until 1989. As explained below, such a
    determination is factual, and because it is not related to a constitutional issue, it is not
    reviewable by this court.
    Under the relevant statute and regulation, Mr. Malone could not be assigned an
    effective date for his PTSD award earlier than the date he filed his PTSD claim. See
    
    38 U.S.C. § 5110
    (a) (stating the VA may not award an effective date earlier than the
    date the veteran filed his claim); 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.156
    (c)(4) (allowing the VA to assign a
    retroactive effective date for an award based on newly obtained service records “except
    2008-7065                                    3
    as it may be affected by the filing date of the original claim”). The Board’s determination
    that Mr. Malone filed his PTSD claim in 1989 is a finding of fact. See Evans v. West,
    
    12 Vet. App. 396
    , 401 (1999) (“A Board determination of the proper effective date is a
    finding of fact.”).