Geri v. Dept. Of Veterans Affairs , 412 F. App'x 287 ( 2011 )
[…] appellant in its opening brief . . . is waived.”).
    GERI   v. DVA                                            6
    diction to address Mr. Geri’s appeal “because the appeal
    concerns the Veterans Court’s interpretation of its juris-
    dictional statute, 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a).” Andre v. Principi,
    
    301 F.3d 1354
    , 1358 (Fed. Cir. 2002). We review such
    legal issues without deference. 
    Id. We hold
    that the Veterans Court did not err in inter-
    preting its jurisdictional statute in concluding that it
    lacked jurisdiction to consider Mr. Geri’s arguments.
    Section 7252(a) defines the jurisdiction of the Veterans
    Court and provides that the Veterans Court “shall have
    exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board of
    Veterans’ Appeals. . . . The Court shall have power to
    affirm, modify, or reverse a decision of the Board or to
    remand the matter, as appropriate.” 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a).
    This statute makes clear that the Veterans Court’s “juris-
    diction is premised on and defined by the Board’s decision
    concerning the matter being appealed.” Ledford v. West,
    
    136 F.3d 776
    , 779 (Fed. Cir. 1998). In other words, “the