Garza v. Dept. Of Veterans Affairs , 480 F. App'x 984 ( 2012 )
[…] authority, or limitations . . . ; or (D) without observance of
    procedure required by law.” 
    Id.
    At issue here are two questions: (1) whether the Vet-
    erans Court properly interpreted its jurisdictional author-
    ity in declining to reconsider the Veteran’s earlier claim
    for service connection for ischemic heart disease; and (2) if
    the Agency were to readjudicate that issue and award the
    Veteran retroactive service connection for ischemic heart
    disease, whether Garza could satisfy the statutory dur-
    ational requirements for benefits under 
    38 U.S.C. § 1318
    .
    Section 1318 provides that “[t]he Secretary shall pay
    benefits under this chapter to the surviving spouse . . . of
    a deceased veteran described in subsection (b) of this
    section in the same manner as if the veteran’s death were
    service connected.” § 1318(a). Subsection (b) defines a
    deceased veteran, in relevant part, as:
    a veteran who dies . . . and who was in receipt of
    or entitled to receive . . . compensation at the time
    of death for a service-connected disability rated
    totally disabling if—
    GARZA   v.