James Williams v. United States , 548 F. App'x 618 ( 2013 )
[…] by the Internal Revenue Code, including 26 U.S.C.
    § 7422,” and thus whether the Claims Court “has jurisdic-
    tion over these refund claims depends on whether the
    taxpayer[’s] submissions to the [Internal Revenue Service]
    constitute a claim for refund.” 
    Id. at 1332-33.
    In order to
    constitute valid claims for refund, Mr. Williams’s returns
    had to comply with various regulations promulgated by
    the Department of the Treasury, including the require-
    ment that the returns be non-frivolous. Id.; 26 C.F.R.
    § 301.6402-2(b)(1) (“The claim must set forth in detail
    each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and
    facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact
    basis thereof. . . . A claim which does not comply with this
    paragraph will not be considered for any purpose as a
    claim for refund or credit.”). To be valid, a return must
    evince “‘an honest and reasonable intent to supply the
    information required by the tax code.’” 
    Waltner, 679 F.3d at 1334
    (quoting United States v. Moore, 
    627 F.2d 830
    ,
    835 (7th Cir. 1980)).