McKelvey v. Shinseki , 555 F. App'x 972 ( 2014 )
[…] court. McKelvey v. Shinseki, No. 11-2342, 
    2013 WL 3448739
    , at *1 (Vet. App. July 10, 2013).
    McKelvey appealed to this court seeking to invoke our
    jurisdiction pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a).
    DISCUSSION
    The scope of our review in an appeal from a Veterans
    Court decision is limited. We may review a Veterans
    Court decision with respect to the validity of a decision on
    a rule of law or the validity or interpretation of any
    statute or regulation that was relied upon by the Veterans
    Court in making the decision. 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a). Ex-
    cept with respect to constitutional issues, we “may not
    review (A) a challenge to a factual determination, or (B) a
    challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a
    particular case.” 
    Id. at §
    7292(d)(2). However, “[t]he
    jurisdictional reach of the Veterans Court presents a
    question of law for our plenary review.” Maggitt v. West,
    
    202 F.3d 1370
    , 1374 (Fed. Cir. 2000) (internal citation
    omitted).