Murakami v. Shinseki , 555 F. App'x 983 ( 2014 )
[…] ing the Board’s denial of Mr. Murakami’s claim for special
    monthly compensation. Mr. Murakami’s argument that
    the Secretary lacked authority to issue regulations im-
    plementing the special monthly compensation statute is
    without merit, and the Veterans Court thus did not err in
    affirming the Board’s use of the criteria set forth in 38
    C.F.R. §§ 3.350, 3.352 to decide Mr. Murakami’s claim.
    Mr. Murakami argues that 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.350, 3.352
    are invalid and were an improper basis for denying his
    claim because 38 U.S.C. § 1114 does not explicitly author-
    ize the Secretary to promulgate implementing regulations
    that govern entitlement to special monthly compensation.
    As noted by the Veterans Court, however, 38 U.S.C. § 501
    broadly authorizes the Secretary to “prescribe all rules
    and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to
    carry out the laws administered by the Department and
    are consistent with those laws, including—(1) regulations
    with respect to the nature and extent of proof and evi-
    dence and the method of taking and furnishing them in
    order to establish the right to benefits under such
    laws . . . .” 38 U.S.C. § 501(a)(1). The plain language of
    this provision does not restrict the Secretary’s rulemaking
    authority to only those provisions that expressly grant
    such authority; rather, it gives the Secretary broad au-
    thority to promulgate rules carrying out all the laws