Diamond v. United States , 603 F. App'x 947 ( 2015 )
[…] But, for the
    years in dispute in this case, the IRS eventually did
    accept all of Appellants’ tax returns, finding that any
    deficiencies in the original returns had been corrected in
    subsequent amended returns. Therefore, the concerns
    raised in the prior case are not at issue here.
    Regarding the legality of the IRS’s decision to apply
    Appellants’ overpayments to their outstanding tax liabili-
    ties for other years, the Court of Federal Claims correctly
    concluded that the IRS has the authority to do so. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6402
    (a) (“In the case of any overpayment, the
    Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may
    credit the amount of such overpayment, including any
    interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect
    of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who
    made the overpayment . . . .”); General Elec. Co. v. United
    States, 
    384 F.3d 1307
    , 1312 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (explaining
    that the IRS has the ability to credit overpayments
    “against the liability of the person who made the over-
    payment”). Because this was the only issue disputed by