Davis v. United States , 642 F. App'x 982 ( 2016 )
[…] Davis timely appealed to this court. We have ju-
    risdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(3).
    DISCUSSION
    We review a Court of Federal Claims decision to dis-
    miss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction de novo.
    Trusted Integration, Inc. v. United States, 
    659 F.3d 1159
    ,
    1163 (Fed. Cir. 2011). The plaintiff bears the burden of
    establishing jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evi-
    4                                                  DAVIS   v. US
    dence. Taylor v. United States, 
    303 F.3d 1357
    , 1359 (Fed.
    Cir. 2002).
    Under 28 U.S.C. § 1500, the Court of Federal Claims
    may not exercise jurisdiction when a related action is
    pending in another court. The statute provides:
    The United States Court of Federal Claims shall
    not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect
    to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending
    in any other court any suit or process against the
    United States or any person who, at the time
    when the cause of action alleged in such suit or
    process arose, was, in respect thereto, acting or
    professing to act, directly or indirectly under the
    authority of the United States.
    28 U.S.C. § 1500. Determining whether § 1500 applies
    involves two inquiries: “(1) whether there is an earlier-
    filed ‘suit or process’ pending in another court, and, if so,
    (2) whether the claims asserted in the earlier-filed case