2 LABONTE v. US
[…] 22 LABONTE v. US
AR 635-8 (2019), previously AR 635-5 (2000), imple-
ments DoDI 1336.01. AR 635-8 ¶ 5-1 (2019) states:
The DD Form 214 is a summary of the Soldier’s
most recent period of continuous active duty. It
provides a brief, clear-cut record of all current ac-
tive, prior active, and prior inactive duty service at
the time of [release from active duty], retirement,
or discharge. The DD Form 214 is not intended to
have any legal effect on termination of a Soldier’s
service.
See also AR 635-5 ¶ 2-1 (2000). 12 This language also is
used in the regulation implementing
10 U.S.C. § 1168. See
32 C.F.R. § 45.3 (2006) (“DD Forms 214 are not intended to
have any legal effect on termination of the member’s ser-
vice.”).
In our view,
10 U.S.C. § 1168(a), DoDI 1336.01, and the
cited regulations make it clear that the DD-214 is a record
document. Its purpose is to record and reflect the pertinent
events of a person’s time in the military department in
which he or she served.