2 LABONTE v. US
[…] record, AR 635-40, in effect at the time of his discharge, did
not bar him from disability-retirement processing. As
noted, on appeal the government does not challenge this
ruling, and for our part we do not discern error in it.
Case: 21-1432 Document: 75 Page: 21 Filed: 08/12/2022
LABONTE v. US 21
V
We conclude, though, that the Court of Federal Claims
erred when it held that, in order to grant Mr. LaBonte the
relief he seeks, the Board would have to change his DD-
214. As noted above, the DD-214 is titled “Certificate of
Release or Discharge from Active Duty.” J.A. 754. Pursu-
ant to
10 U.S.C. § 1168(a), “[a] member of an armed force
may not be discharged or released from active duty until
his discharge certificate or certificate of release from active
duty, respectively, . . . are ready for delivery to him.” DoDI
1336.01, which prescribes procedures for the preparation
of DD-214 Forms, and which applies to all the military de-
partments, see DoDI 1336.01 ¶ 2, provides as follows: “The
DD Form 214 will provide an accurate and complete sum-
mation of active military personnel service [and] will pro-