People v. Camacho ( 2022 )
[…] not others, to evaluate him.”
    b. Analysis
    As the trial judge’s comments indicate, at the time of
    defendant’s trial “decisional law authorized trial courts to order
    a defendant who placed his or her mental state in issue to
    submit to mental examination by prosecution experts.” (People
    v. Clark (2011) 
    52 Cal.4th 856
    , 939 (Clark).) In 2008, however,
    this court held that such decisions did not survive the 1990
    passage of Proposition 15. (Verdin, supra, 43 Cal.4th at
    pp. 1102, 1106.) That proposition added section 1054 to the
    Penal Code, which specifies that “no discovery shall occur in
    criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express
    statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the
    34
    PEOPLE v. CAMACHO
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
    United States.” (§ 1054, subd. (e).) Because “nothing in the
    criminal discovery statutes (§ 1054 et seq.) authorizes a trial
    court to issue an order” requiring a defendant who has mounted