People v. Camacho ( 2022 )
[…] Code,
    § 800 [“If a witness is not testifying as an expert, his testimony
    in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is
    permitted by law” (italics added)]; People v. Edwards (2013)
    
    57 Cal.4th 658
    , 726 (Edwards) [“Even assuming the evidence
    defendant sought to elicit from [two witnesses] was admissible
    to show defendant’s state of mind, state of mind evidence must
    nonetheless be relevant”]; People v. Hernandez (2003) 
    30 Cal.4th 835
    , 872 [“A prerequisite to this exception to the hearsay rule
    [created by Evidence Code section 1250] is that the declarant’s
    mental state or conduct be factually relevant”]; Geier, 
    supra,
    41 Cal.4th at p. 586 [similar]; Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (a)
    [providing that “the testimony of a witness concerning a
    particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal
    knowledge of the matter” but does not otherwise establish that
    testimony is admissible whenever a witness has personal
    knowledge of the matter].) Evidence Code section 350 makes
    clear that “[n]o evidence is admissible except relevant evidence,”
    and defendant has not cleared this hurdle for admissibility.