People v. Camacho ( 2022 )
[…] There, the trial court told the jury “it had ordered
    examinations by Kaser-Boyd and Dr. Mills [two experts retained
    by the prosecution], that defendant had refused to be examined
    by Dr. Mills, and that her refusal ‘may be considered by you
    when weighing the opinions of the defense experts in this case.
    The weight to which this factor is entitled is a matter for you to
    decide.’ ” (Gonzales, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 926.) We held that
    erroneous instruction to be harmless and, in so concluding,
    relied in no small part on the existence of Evidence Code section
    730. (See Gonzales, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 928; Evid. Code,
    § 730 [authorizing a trial court “on its own motion or on motion
    of any party” to appoint an expert “to investigate, to render a
    report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert
    at the trial . . . to the fact or matter as to which the expert
    evidence is or may be required”].) We do not discuss section 730
    here because the Attorney General has not argued its relevance
    to a determination of whether the Verdin errors were
    prejudicial.
    41
    PEOPLE v. CAMACHO
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.