People v. Camacho ( 2022 )
[…] combination of illicit substances and prescription medication he
    had ingested. Defendant argued that, due to the effects of the
    drugs, he did not possess the requisite mental state for first
    degree murder. (Pen. Code, § 187, subd. (a); all further
    unspecified statutory references are to the Penal Code.)
    Defendant urged the jury to convict him of a lesser crime, one as
    lenient as involuntary manslaughter, but in any event not more
    severe than second degree murder.
    The jury rejected defendant’s argument, finding him
    guilty of first degree murder. (§ 189, subd. (a).) It also found
    true two special circumstance allegations:         (1) defendant
    murdered Officer Zeppetella “for the purpose of avoiding or
    preventing a lawful arrest” (§ 190.2, subd. (a)(5)), and
    (2) defendant “knew, or reasonably should have known, that the
    victim was a peace officer engaged in the performance of his or
    PEOPLE v. CAMACHO
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
    her duties” and intentionally killed Officer Zeppetella while he
    was engaged in the performance of said duties (§ 190.2, subd.
    (a)(7)). The jury further found true the allegations that