In re Tristram K. , 804 N.Y.S.2d 83 ( 2005 )
[…] Among the factors the court must consider in determining whether an extension of placement is consistent with the best interests of the child is whether the child would be at risk of abuse or neglect if returned to the parent (§ 1055 [b] [iv] [B] [2]). Moreover, the court may direct a child protective agency to undertake “diligent efforts to encourage and strengthen the parental relationship when it finds such efforts will not be detrimental to the best interests of the child,” and such efforts include “encouraging and facilitating visitation with the child by the parent,” and the court may require such agency to assist the parent in obtaining “adequate housing, employment, counseling, medical care or psychiatric treatment” (§ 1055 [c]).