09-42 266 ( 2013 )
[…] The effect of this action is to provide detailed and updated criteria for evaluating residuals of traumatic brain injury (TBI)."  See 
    73 Fed. Reg. 54,693
     (Sept. 23, 2008).
    The amendment states that:
    "[t]he effective date of any award, or any increase in disability compensation, based solely on these new rating criteria will not be earlier than the effective date of this rule, but will otherwise be assigned under the current regulations governing effective dates, 38 CFR 3.400, etc."  
    Id.
    The provisions of 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.114
    (a) state that:
    "[w]here pension, compensation, dependency and indemnity compensation, or a monetary allowance under 38 U.S.C. chapter 18 for an individual who is a child of a Veteran veteran or child of a veteran with covered service in Korea is awarded or increased pursuant to a liberalizing law, or liberalizing VA issue approved by the Secretary or by the Secretary's direction, the effective date of such award or increase shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the effective date of the act or administrative issue."