Henning v. Rando Machine Corp. , 620 N.Y.S.2d 867 ( 1994 )
[…] The affidavit of plaintiffs’ expert, which may be considered on a motion to dismiss (see, Rovello v Orofino Realty Co., supra, at 635), *111defines the hazardous substances on plaintiffs’ property as "hydrocarbons which are commonly associated with petroleum wastes.”

    Navigation Law § 181 (1) provides that "[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained, as defined in this section.” "Petroleum” is defined very broadly in Navigation Law § 172 (15) as "oil or petroleum of any kind and in any form including, but not limited to, oil, petroleum * * * oil refuse.”

    The terminology used in the Navigation Law should be given a broad and liberal construction.