Giraldin v. Giraldin , 55 Cal. 4th 1058 ( 2012 )
[…] themselves, he argues that if the personal representative and trustee are the same
    person, the beneficiaries might petition the probate court to appoint an
    independent personal representative who could then investigate and possibly
    pursue the beneficiaries‟ claims.
    A claim for elder abuse under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15600
    et seq. might be a possible remedy under appropriate circumstances. But nothing
    in the Welfare and Institutions Code suggests that such a claim replaces all other
    possible actions.
    Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 provides as relevant: “A cause of
    action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or
    proceeding passes to the decedent‟s successor in interest, . . . and an action may be
    commenced by the decedent‟s personal representative or, if none, by the
    decedent‟s successor in interest.” This provision certainly gives the personal
    representative standing to pursue an action like the one here. But that statute is a
    general grant of standing. Contrary to Timothy‟s and the dissent‟s arguments,
    nothing in this statute suggests its grant of standing is exclusive.