Giraldin v. Giraldin , 55 Cal. 4th 1058 ( 2012 )
[…] holding the power to revoke the trust. . . . Section 15800 thus recognizes that the
    holder of a power of revocation is in control of the trust and should have the right
    to enforce the trust. . . . A corollary principle is that the holder of the power of
    revocation may direct the actions of the trustee. . . . Under this section, the duty to
    inform and account to beneficiaries is owed to the person holding the power to
    revoke during the time that the trust is presently revocable.” (Cal. Law Revision
    Com. com., 54 West‟s Ann. Prob. Code (2011 ed.) foll. § 15800, pp. 644-645.)
    Similarly, section 15801, subdivision (a), provides that when a
    beneficiary‟s consent may or must be given, “during the time that a trust is
    revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent, the
    person holding the power to revoke, and not the beneficiary, has the power to
    consent or withhold consent.” The Law Revision Commission comment to this
    section explains that under its rule, “the consent of the person holding the power to
    8
    revoke, rather than the beneficiaries, excuses the trustee from liability as provided