Giraldin v. Giraldin , 55 Cal. 4th 1058 ( 2012 )
[…] have this standing. But the code, as a whole, implies that after the settlor has died,
    the beneficiaries of a revocable trust may challenge the trustee‟s breach of the
    9
    fiduciary duty owed to the settlor to the extent that breach harmed the
    beneficiaries‟ interests. As the Law Revision Commission explained, section
    15800 merely postponed the beneficiaries‟ enjoyment of their rights until after the
    settlor‟s death. (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 54 West‟s Ann. Prob. Code,
    supra, foll. § 15800, p. 644.)
    As a general matter, the Probate Code affords beneficiaries broad remedies
    for breach of trust. Section 16420, subdivision (a), provides that “[i]f a trustee
    commits a breach of trust, or threatens to commit a breach of trust, a
    beneficiary . . . may commence a proceeding for any of the following purposes
    that is appropriate . . . .” (Italics added.) These purposes include “[t]o compel the
    trustee to redress a breach of trust by payment of money or otherwise.” (Id., subd
    (a)(3).) The Law Revision Commission comment to this section states that the
    “reference to payment of money in paragraph (3) is comprehensive and includes
    liability that might be characterized as damages, restitution, or surcharge.”       (Cal.
    Law Revision Com. com., 54A Pt.1, West‟s Ann. Prob. Code (2011 ed.) foll.
    § 16420, p. 256, italics added.) Subdivision (b) of that section — which states that
    the “provision of remedies for breach of trust in subdivision (a) does not prevent
    resort to any other appropriate remedy provided by statute or the common law” —
    makes clear that the remedies the section affords beneficiaries are indeed broad.
    Section 16462, subdivision (a), provides that “a trustee of a revocable trust
    is not liable to a beneficiary for any act performed or omitted pursuant to written