Giraldin v. Giraldin , 55 Cal. 4th 1058 ( 2012 )
[…] read section 16069 to mean that the trustee never has to provide such an
    accounting, even after the trust becomes irrevocable, i.e., after the settlor‟s death.”
    (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 11.) But whether or not section 16069 permits beneficiaries
    to obtain an accounting from the trustee after the settlor‟s death, nothing in this
    statute implies that beneficiaries can sue the trustee on the deceased settlor‟s
    behalf for a breach of the fiduciary duty the trustee owed the settlor during the
    settlor‟s lifetime.
    As to Probate Code section 16420, it gives beneficiaries a broad range of
    remedies when “a trustee commits a breach of trust, or threatens to commit a
    breach of trust . . . .” (Prob. Code, § 16420, subd. (a), italics added.) The Probate
    Code defines a “breach of trust” as “[a] violation by the trustee of any duty that the
    trustee owes the beneficiary.” (Prob. Code, § 16400, italics added.) The question