Giraldin v. Giraldin , 55 Cal. 4th 1058 ( 2012 )
[…] Accordingly, the beneficiaries‟
    interest in that property is “ „merely potential‟ and can „evaporate in a moment at
    the whim of the [settlor].‟ ” (Steinhart v. County of Los Angeles (2010) 
    47 Cal.4th 1298
    , 1319, quoting Johnson v. Kotyck (1999) 
    76 Cal.App.4th 83
    , 88.) Thus, so
    long as William was alive, he had the power to divest the beneficiaries of any
    interest in the trust. (See generally Steinhart v. County of Los Angeles, supra, at
    pp. 1319-1320.)
    Consistent with these principles, Probate Code section 15800 provides:
    “Except to the extent that the trust instrument otherwise provides . . . , during the
    time that a trust is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust
    is competent:
    “(a) The person holding the power to revoke, and not the beneficiary, has
    the rights afforded beneficiaries under this division.
    “(b) The duties of the trustee are owed to the person holding the power to
    revoke.” (Italics added.)5
    The italicized language from section 15800, subdivision (b), makes clear
    that so long as the settlor is alive, the trustee owes a duty solely to the settlor and
    not to the beneficiaries. The Court of Appeal viewed this lawsuit as alleging only