Giraldin v. Giraldin , 55 Cal. 4th 1058 ( 2012 )
[…] settlor‟s directions, the trustee has violated no duty. But section 16462, including
    the italicized language, “to a beneficiary,” also implies that if the trustee does not
    10
    act pursuant to the settlor‟s directions, the trustee may be liable to the
    beneficiaries. This implication would make no sense, and section 16462 would be
    meaningless, if the beneficiaries have no standing, ever, to bring an action
    challenging the trustee‟s actions while the settlor was still alive. We see no textual
    or other basis to support the dissent‟s argument section 16462 only governs
    actions taken after the settlor has died. (Dis. opn., post, at pp. 6-7.)
    Section 16069 (formerly part of section 16064) provides that the trustee
    need not account to the beneficiary “[i]n the case of a beneficiary of a revocable
    trust, as provided in Section 15800, for the period when the trust may be revoked.”
    Timothy argues this means that he need not account to the beneficiaries ever for
    his actions while the trust could be revoked. The statutory language is somewhat
    ambiguous and may, indeed, be read as Timothy argues. But, as the cross-