Giraldin v. Giraldin , 55 Cal. 4th 1058 ( 2012 )
[…] Similarly, section 15801, subdivision (a), provides that when a
    beneficiary‟s consent may or must be given, “during the time that a trust is
    revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent, the
    person holding the power to revoke, and not the beneficiary, has the power to
    consent or withhold consent.” The Law Revision Commission comment to this
    section explains that under its rule, “the consent of the person holding the power to
    8
    revoke, rather than the beneficiaries, excuses the trustee from liability as provided
    in Section 16460(a) (limitations on proceedings against trustee).” (Cal. Law
    Revision Com. com., 54 West‟s Ann. Prob. Code, supra, foll. § 15801, p. 646.)
    Section 15802 provides that “during the time that a trust is revocable and
    the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent, a notice that is to be
    given to a beneficiary shall be given to the person holding the power to revoke and
    not to the beneficiary.” The Law Revision Commission comment to this section
    explains that it “recognizes that notice to the beneficiary of a revocable trust
    would be an idle act in the case of a revocable trust since the beneficiary is
    powerless to act.” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 54 West‟s Ann. Prob.