Giraldin v. Giraldin , 55 Cal. 4th 1058 ( 2012 )
[…] with section 15800. We do not read section 16069 to mean that the trustee never
    has to provide such an accounting, even after the trust becomes irrevocable, i.e.,
    after the settlor‟s death.
    Section 17200 provides further support for this conclusion. Subdivision (a)
    of that section states: “Except as provided in Section 15800, a trustee or
    beneficiary of a trust may petition the court under this chapter concerning the
    internal affairs of the trust or to determine the existence of the trust.” Other than
    as affected by the reference to section 15800, section 17200 does not distinguish
    between inter vivos trusts and other trusts. (See Conservatorship of Irvine (1995)
    
    40 Cal.App.4th 1334
    , 1342.) Section 24, subdivision (c), states that “beneficiary,”
    “[a]s it relates to a trust, means a person who has any present or future interest,
    vested or contingent.” (Italics added.) Thus, a contingent beneficiary may
    11
    petition the court subject only to the limitations provided in section 15800. But
    the latter provision merely states that “during the time” the trust is revocable, the