Giraldin v. Giraldin , 55 Cal. 4th 1058 ( 2012 )
[…] an investment in SafeTzone or to authorize Timothy to make such an investment.
    The court ordered that Timothy be removed as trustee and that he be surcharged
    $4,376,044 for the SafeTzone investment and $625,619 for other disbursements.
    Patrick was ordered to return $155,000 in trust assets that Timothy had loaned to
    him.
    Trustee Timothy appealed. In reversing the trial court‟s judgment, the
    Court of Appeal held that plaintiff beneficiaries lacked standing to sue Timothy.
    II
    Probate Code section 15800 states: “Except to the extent that the trust
    instrument otherwise provides . . . , during the time that a trust is revocable . . . :
    [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The duties of the trustee are owed to the person holding the power
    to revoke.” Thus, as the majority acknowledges, here trustee Timothy owed no
    duty to plaintiff beneficiaries with respect to the investment of trust assets in
    SafeTzone, because settlor William, who held the power to revoke the trust, was
    still alive when the investment was made.