People v. Gonzales , 56 Cal. 4th 353 ( 2013 )
[…] determines that updated evaluations are necessary in order to properly present the
    case for commitment, the attorney may request the State Department of State
    (footnote continued on next page)
    36
    Although the dangerous patient exception of Evidence Code section 1024
    does not automatically render the psychotherapist-patient privilege inapplicable in
    SVPA proceedings, we emphasize that this does not mean that the dangerous
    patient exception cannot properly come into play in an SVPA proceeding. As we
    have seen, Evidence Code section 1024 provides that “[t]here is no privilege . . . if
    the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such
    mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or
    property of another and that disclosure of the communication is necessary to
    prevent the threatened danger.” Under section 1024, when a therapist who is
    (footnote continued from previous page)
    Hospitals to perform updated evaluations. . . . These updated or replacement
    evaluations shall include review of available medical and psychological records,