People v. Gonzales , 56 Cal. 4th 353 ( 2013 )
[…] parolee as a condition of parole, the disclosure of the records of such therapy to
    the district attorney and evaluating psychologists in an SVPA proceeding falls
    25
    within an exception to the psychotherapist-patient privilege because parole-
    mandated therapy has the dual purpose of assisting the parolee and protecting
    public safety and such disclosure is reasonably necessary to accomplish the public
    safety goal of such therapy. In support of this argument, the People rely on
    language in Evidence Code section 1012 — the section quoted above defining
    “confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist” — that refers
    to “third persons . . . to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for . . . the
    accomplishment of the purpose for which the psychotherapist is consulted,” and
    on several Court of Appeal decisions that have referred to this language as
    creating an exception to the psychotherapist-patient privilege that permits
    disclosure of confidential communications to third persons to whom disclosure is