People v. Gonzales , 56 Cal. 4th 353 ( 2013 )
[…] psychotherapist during therapy are generally treated as confidential and enjoy the
    protection of a psychotherapist-patient privilege. Evidence Code section 1014 —
    the basic provision setting forth California‟s psychotherapist-patient privilege —
    provides in relevant part: “Subject to Section 912 [waiver] and except as
    otherwise provided in this article, the patient . . . has a privilege to refuse to
    disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication
    between patient and psychotherapist . . . .” Evidence Code section 1012, in turn,
    defines “ „confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist‟ ” to
    mean “information, including information obtained by an examination of the
    patient, transmitted between a patient and his psychotherapist in the course of that
    relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the patient is aware,
    discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to
    further the interest of the patient in the consultation, or those to whom disclosure
    is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the
    accomplishment of the purpose for which the psychotherapist is consulted, and
    includes a diagnosis made and the advice given by the psychotherapist in the
    course of that relationship.”
    The statutory provisions embodying the psychotherapist-patient privilege
    were initially enacted in California in 1965. The Law Revision Commission
    comment accompanying Evidence Code section 1014 sets forth an overview of the