People v. Gonzales , 56 Cal. 4th 353 ( 2013 )
[…] 33
    Instead, the trial court concluded that disclosure of the therapy records to the
    district attorney and admission of the therapist‟s testimony at trial were
    permissible on the basis of the dangerous patient exception to the psychotherapist-
    patient privilege embodied in Evidence Code section 1024. We next consider the
    applicability of that exception.
    III. Was disclosure of defendant’s therapy records and admission of
    his therapist’s testimony authorized under the dangerous patient
    exception to the psychotherapist-patient privilege?
    Evidence Code section 1024 — the dangerous patient exception to the
    psychotherapist-patient privilege — provides in full: “There is no privilege under
    this article if the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient is
    in such mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the
    person or property of another and that disclosure of the communication is
    necessary to prevent the threatened danger.”
    The Law Revision Commission Comment accompanying the 1965
    enactment of Evidence Code section 1024 explains: “This section provides a
    (footnote continued from previous page)
    would make an offer of proof, “that it is standard practice for a parolee to sign a