People v. Gonzales , 56 Cal. 4th 353 ( 2013 )
[…] App. 4th 684
    , 696; In re
    Pedro M. (2000) 
    81 Cal. App. 4th 550
    , 554.)
    As we explain, however, the People‟s argument in this regard, and the
    Court of Appeal decisions upon which the People rely, rest upon a
    misinterpretation of the purpose and effect of the relevant portion of Evidence
    Code section 1012. The language in question tracks comparable language in
    Evidence Code section 952, which defines “ „confidential communication between
    client and lawyer‟ ” for purposes of the lawyer-client privilege,3 and in Evidence
    3      Evidence Code section 952 provides: “As used in this article, „confidential
    communication between client and lawyer‟ means information transmitted
    between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in
    confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the
    information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the
    interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably
    necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the
    (footnote continued on next page)
    26
    Code section 992, which defines “ „confidential communication between patient
    and physician‟ ” for purposes of the physician-patient privilege.4 As in these other
    provisions, the relevant language of Evidence Code section 1012 is intended to