People v. Gonzales , 56 Cal. 4th 353 ( 2013 )
[…] himself or others”]; accord, People v. Lakey (1980) 
    102 Cal. App. 3d 962
    , 977
    [under Evid. Code, § 1024, therapist who treated the defendant during the course
    of his MDSO commitment at Atascadero State Hospital could properly testify at
    MDSO recommitment proceeding to statement made by the defendant during
    treatment inasmuch as “[t]he proceeding below was premised upon the belief of
    defendant‟s psychotherapist, and the medical staff at Atascadero State Hospital,
    12      Although the language of Evidence Code section 1024 — providing that
    the dangerous patient exception is applicable “if the psychotherapist has
    reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional
    condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or property of another” —
    is potentially ambiguous regarding whether the statute requires only that the
    therapist have reasonable cause to believe the patient is dangerous or also requires
    that the therapist subjectively believe that the patient is dangerous, the Law