People v. Gonzales , 56 Cal. 4th 353 ( 2013 )
[…] Code, § 912, subd. (d)
    [“A disclosure in confidence of a communication that is protected by a privilege
    provided by Section 954 (lawyer-client privilege), 994 (physician-patient
    privilege), [or] 1014 (psychotherapist-patient privilege) . . . , when disclosure is
    reasonably necessary for the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer,
    (footnote continued from previous page)
    purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed
    and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.”
    4      Evidence Code section 992 provides: “As used in this article, „confidential
    communication between patient and physician‟ means information, including
    information obtained by an examination of the patient, transmitted between a
    patient and his physician in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a
    means which, so far as the patient is aware, discloses the information to no third
    persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the patient in the
    consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the
    transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which
    the physician is consulted, and includes a diagnosis made and the advice given by
    the physician in the course of that relationship.”
    27
    physician, [or] psychotherapist . . . was consulted, is not a waiver of the
    privilege”].)5
    Contrary to the People‟s contention, nothing in the text, legislative history,
    or purpose of Evidence Code section 1012 supports the proposition that the