People v. Aguilar , 60 Cal. 4th 862 ( 2015 )
[…] 4     This case does not present, and we therefore do not address, the question
    whether a challenge to an order for payment of the cost of the services of
    appointed counsel is forfeited when the failure to raise the challenge at sentencing
    may be attributable to a conflict of interest on trial counsel‟s part. (See, e.g.,
    People v. Viray (2005) 
    134 Cal.App.4th 1186
    , 1216–1217.)
    6
    ability to pay [probation costs in] the amount, and in the manner, as set by the
    probation officer, . . . or as set by the court pursuant to” section 1203.1b.
    (§ 1203.16, subd. (c).) Likewise, “[a]t any time during the pendency of the
    judgment [ordering payment of attorney fees], a defendant against whom a
    judgment has been rendered may petition the rendering court to modify or vacate
    its previous judgment on the grounds of a change in circumstances with regard to
    the defendant‟s ability to pay the judgment.” (§ 987.8, subd. (h).) “Although the
    sentencing hearing is, in general, the proper time for a defendant to assert all
    available procedural and factual contentions relating to the trial court‟s sentencing