Rashidi v. Moser , 60 Cal. 4th 718 ( 2014 )
[…] Fair Employment & Housing Com. (1991) 
    54 Cal.3d 245
    , 263 [noneconomic
    damages “defy a fixed rule of quantification” and are traditionally left to the trier
    of fact].) Accordingly, the ordinary meaning of the statutory terms indicates that
    the noneconomic “damages” identified in section 3333.2, subdivision (b) are
    limited to amounts awarded by a court.
    It is clear that the Legislature knew how to include settlement dollars when
    it designed limits for purposes of medical malpractice litigation reform. Business
    and Professions Code section 6146, subdivision (a), a MICRA provision capping
    the contingency fees of plaintiffs‟ counsel, specifies that its fee limitations “shall
    apply regardless of whether the recovery is by settlement, arbitration, or
    judgment . . . .” (See Roa v. Lodi Medical Group, Inc. (1985) 
    37 Cal.3d 920
    , 923-
    924.) No similar provision appears in section 3333.2. “ „Where a statute, with
    reference to one subject contains a given provision, the omission of such provision