Rashidi v. Moser , 60 Cal. 4th 718 ( 2014 )
[…] in proportion to their share of fault. (§ 1431.2, part of the Fair Responsibility Act
    of 1986, enacted by passage of Proposition 51.)2
    Here we consider whether a jury‟s award of noneconomic damages,
    reduced by the court to $250,000 under MICRA, may be further diminished by
    1       Further statutory references are to the Civil Code, unless otherwise
    specified.
    2       Noneconomic damages compensate the plaintiff for “pain, suffering,
    inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary
    damage.” (§ 3333.2, subd. (a).) Section 1431.2, subdivision (b)(2) similarly
    defines noneconomic damages as “subjective, non-monetary losses including, but
    not limited to, pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental suffering, emotional distress,
    loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation and
    humiliation.”
    1
    setting off the amount of a pretrial settlement attributable to noneconomic losses,
    even when the defendant who went to trial failed to establish the comparative fault
    of the settling defendant. The Court of Appeal held that such a further reduction is