Dynamex Operations West, Inc. v. Superior Court , 232 Cal. Rptr. 3d 1 ( 2018 )
[…] modicum of dignity and self-respect. (See generally Rogers, Justice at Work:
    Minimum Wage Laws and Social Equality (2014) 92 Tex. L.Rev. 1543.) At the
    same time, California’s industry-wide wage orders are also clearly intended for the
    benefit of those law-abiding businesses that comply with the obligations imposed
    by the wage orders, ensuring that such responsible companies are not hurt by
    unfair competition from competitor businesses that utilize substandard
    employment practices. (See § 90.5, subd. (a);21 accord Citicorp. Industrial Credit,
    21     Section 90.5, subdivision (a) provides: “It is the policy of this state to
    vigorously enforce minimum labor standards in order to ensure employees are not
    required or permitted to work under substandard unlawful conditions or for
    employers that have not secured the payment of compensation, and to protect
    employers who comply with the law from those who attempt to gain a competitive
    (footnote continued on next page)
    59
    Inc. v. Brock (1987) 
    483 U.S. 27
    , 36 [“While improving working conditions was
    undoubtedly one of Congress’ concerns, it was certainly not the only aim of the
    FLSA. In addition to the goal [of establishing decent wages], the Act’s