People v. Powell , 237 Cal. Rptr. 3d 793 ( 2018 )
[…] of paranoia and suffered from symptoms of schizophrenia,” he had trouble
    reading, and he performed poorly in school. He claims these factors made him
    prone to manipulation and impulse. To the extent defendant suggests he is entitled
    73
    to relief on a showing less than that required in Atkins, the suggestion is not well-
    taken. In any event, “[p]ostconviction claims of mental retardation should be
    raised by petition for writ of habeas corpus . . . .” (In re Hawthorne (2005) 
    35 Cal.4th 40
    , 47.) After Atkins, the Legislature enacted section 1376. To make out a
    prima facie case, a petitioner must file a declaration “by a qualified expert stating
    his or her opinion that the defendant is a person with an intellectual disability”
    (§ 1376, subd. (b)(1)), defined as “the condition of significantly subaverage
    general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive
    behavior and manifested before 18 years of age” (§ 1376, subd. (a)). (See In re
    Hawthorne, at pp. 47-48.) Defendant makes an Atkins claim in his separate habeas
    corpus petition, which is currently pending before us. (See In re Powell, S208154
    [Claim XII].)