Travis v. Brand ( 2023 )
[…] policies of the Copyright Act every bit as much as’ the other.”
    (Kirtsaeng, at p. 204, quoting Fogerty, at p. 527.) We see no
    similar need to strike a balance between conflicting aims under
    the Political Reform Act. Maximizing the number of meritorious
    suits through the Political Reform Act’s private enforcement
    mechanism is of primary importance. Encouraging such claims
    is the best way to further the act’s objective of ensuring that
    “[a]dequate enforcement mechanisms . . . be provided to public
    officials and private citizens.” (§ 81002, subd. (f); see also id.,
    subd. (a) [finding that “[r]eceipts and expenditures in election
    campaigns should be fully and truthfully disclosed in order that
    the voters may be fully informed and improper practices may be
    inhibited”].) A rule allowing defendants to recover their
    attorney’s fees whenever they prevail would discourage a large
    number of plaintiffs who may have colorable claims but “ ‘who
    dare not risk the financial ruin caused by an award of attorney