James Owens v. Baltimore City State's Attorneys , 767 F.3d 379 ( 2014 )
[…] State’s Attorney’s Office has the capacity to be sued.                                    But a
    close    look      at    the    Maryland       Constitution          and     the     Maryland
    Criminal Procedure Code convince me that it is.
    The    Maryland    Constitution         establishes       a    State’s        Attorney
    for    each   county      and    for    the    City      of   Baltimore—and          it    goes
    further with specific provisions that apply only to “the State’s
    Attorney for Baltimore City.”                    Md. Const. art. V, § 9.                    For
    67
    example, the Constitution provides “that the State’s Attorney
    for Baltimore City shall have the power to appoint a Deputy and
    such other Assistants as the Supreme Bench of Baltimore City may
    authorize    or    approve[.]”       Id.         Maryland’s     Constitution      also
    specifies salaries for Baltimore’s State’s Attorney, Baltimore’s
    Deputy   State’s        Attorney,    and        Baltimore’s     Assistant    State’s
    Attorneys.        Id.