James Owens v. Baltimore City State's Attorneys , 767 F.3d 379 ( 2014 )
[…] reference to an “office” seems to us nothing more than shorthand
    for the position of State’s Attorney.                 Moreover, the reference
    fails to distinguish the case at hand from Boyer.                        For there,
    although     the   Maryland    Code   made      a   passing      reference    to   the
    Charles County “Sheriff’s department,” Maryland’s highest court
    held that Maryland law failed to “establish[] an entity known as
    the Charles County ‘Sheriff’s Department.’”                      594 A.2d at 128
    n.9; see Md. Code Ann., Local Gov’t § 12-203(b)(1) (formerly Md.
    Code, art. 25, § 3) (“The County Commissioners of Charles County
    shall establish a separate pension plan for sworn employees of
    the   Charles      County    Sheriff’s        department      . . . .”      (emphasis
    added)).     To remain faithful to the court’s analysis in Boyer,
    we    must   similarly      hold   that       the   “Baltimore       City    State’s
    Attorney’s Office” is not a suable entity.
    In conclusion, we hold that the “Baltimore City State’s