Cal. School Bds. Assn. v. State of Cal. ( 2019 )
[…] indication that the Legislature intended the term “offsetting
    revenues” in section 17557(d)(2)(B) to have the same meaning
    as the “additional revenue” phrase in section 17556(e). Instead,
    CSBA’s briefing argues that the Legislature’s intent in enacting
    section 17557(d)(2)(B) was to “circumvent[] the restrictions of
    section 17556(e).”
    In sum, we hold that the Legislature’s designation of state
    funding in Education Code sections 42238.24 and 56523(f) as
    “offsetting revenues” to pay GR and BIP mandate costs under
    Government Code section 17557(d)(2)(B) does not violate article
    XIII B, section 6 of the state Constitution.
    IV.
    We now consider whether Government Code section
    17557(d)(2)(B) violates the separation of powers. (See Cal.
    Const., art. III, § 3 [“The powers of state government are
    18
    CALIFORNIA SCHOOL BOARDS ASSOCIATION v. STATE OF
    CALIFORNIA
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the
    exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others
    except as permitted by this Constitution.”].)
    Here CSBA’s argument is that Government Code section
    17557(d)(2)(B) “provid[es] a procedural mechanism that allows
    the State to use the parameters and guidelines to negate the
    mandate decision . . . [and] overrule the Commission’s