Cal. School Bds. Assn. v. State of Cal. ( 2019 )
[…] relevant portion of the Education Code for a county office of
    education] and the amount of state funding received from any of
    the items listed in Section 42605 that are contained in the
    annual Budget Act. The proportion of the school district’s
    current expense of education that is required to be expended for
    payment of the salaries of classroom teachers pursuant to
    Section 41372 shall first be allocated to fund the teacher salary
    costs incurred to provide the courses required by the state.”
    That provision is now codified at Education Code section
    42238.24.
    Section 27 of Assembly Bill 1610 addresses the BIP
    mandate by adding the following language to section 56523 of
    the Education Code: “Commencing with the 2010–11 fiscal year,
    if any activities authorized pursuant to this section and
    implementing regulations are found [to] be a state reimbursable
    mandate pursuant to Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California
    Constitution, state funding provided for purposes of special
    education pursuant to Item 6110–161–0001 of Section 2.00 of
    the annual Budget Act shall first be used to directly offset any
    mandated costs.” That provision is now codified at Education
    Code, section 56523, subdivision (f) (section 56523(f)).
    II.
    Petitioners in this case are the California School Boards
    Association and various school districts and county offices of
    education (collectively, CSBA).