Cal. School Bds. Assn. v. State of Cal. ( 2019 )
[…] “proceeds of taxes” to include unrestricted state education
    funding. But those statutes do not guarantee or lock into place
    any baseline of unrestricted state funding, and as explained
    above, article XIII B, section 6 does not preclude the Legislature
    from adjusting the mix of state funding allocated for
    unrestricted versus mandate purposes. Further, article XIII B
    makes clear that “[w]ith respect to any local government,
    ‘proceeds of taxes’ shall include subventions received from the
    State, other than pursuant to Section 6” (Cal. Const., art. XIII B,
    § 8, subd. (c), italics added), and Government Code section 7906,
    subdivision (c)(2)(A) likewise provides, “In no case shall
    subventions received from the state for reimbursement of state
    mandates in accordance with the provisions of Section 6 of
    Article XIII B of the California Constitution . . . be considered
    ‘proceeds of taxes’ for purposes of this section.” Both of these
    16
    CALIFORNIA SCHOOL BOARDS ASSOCIATION v. STATE OF
    CALIFORNIA
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    provisions exclude state funding for mandate costs from the