Cal. School Bds. Assn. v. State of Cal. ( 2019 )
[…] its mandate obligations. Because this case involves a facial
    1
    CALIFORNIA SCHOOL BOARDS ASSOCIATION v. STATE OF
    CALIFORNIA
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    challenge, we have no occasion to consider the validity of the
    statutes as applied to a school district that claims its mandate
    costs exceed the state funding designated to pay for those costs.
    I.
    We begin with an overview of the law governing
    reimbursement for state mandates and discuss the two
    mandates at issue in this case.
    A.
    Enacted by initiative in 1979, article XIII B, section 6,
    subdivision (a) of the California Constitution says: “Whenever
    the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or
    higher level of service on any local government, the State shall
    provide a subvention of funds to reimburse that local
    government for the costs of the program or increased level of
    service,” with certain exceptions not relevant here. (Ballot
    Pamp., Special Elec. (Nov. 6, 1979), text of Prop. 4, p. 17.) To
    implement article XIII B, section 6, the Legislature created the
    Commission on State Mandates (Commission) as a quasi-