People v. Johnson ( 2019 )
[…] just happen to touch it. All right. It’s inside the handle of the
    weapon, and the fingerprint is on a place where it would
    normally be to load the weapon.” The prosecutor went on to
    summarize relevant testimony about the fingerprint found on
    the magazine and testimony that Cavallo owned a similar
    weapon. The court denied defendant’s motion, concluding that
    sufficient evidence linked him to the assault and “that there is
    sufficient evidence upon which a reasonable jury could find that
    the defendant did, in fact, commit the rape.”
    Section 190.3, factor (b) permits the jury to consider the
    “presence or absence of criminal activity by the defendant which
    involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the
    express or implied threat to use force or violence.” Before the
    evidence is presented to the jury, the trial court must determine
    that the evidence offered would allow a rational trier of fact to
    decide beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed
    the criminal activity alleged under factor (b). (People v. Clair