Sweetwater Union High School Dist. v. Gilbane Bldg. Co. ( 2019 )
[…] of its prima facie case in opposition to the motion.” (Tuchscher
    Development 
    Enterprises, supra
    , 106 Cal.App.4th at p. 1237.)
    Baral explained, “The court, without resolving evidentiary
    conflicts, must determine whether the plaintiff’s showing, if
    accepted by the trier of fact, would be sufficient to sustain a
    favorable judgment.” 
    (Baral, supra
    , 1 Cal.5th at p. 396, italics
    added.)
    Defendants return to their reliance on the former
    testimony hearsay exception. (Evid. Code, § 1292.) That
    exception requires the declarant be unavailable as a witness,
    and “[t]he issue is such that the party to the action or
    proceeding in which the former testimony was given had the
    right and opportunity to cross–examine the declarant with an
    interest and motive similar to that which the party against
    whom the testimony is offered has at the hearing.” (Evid.
    Code, § 1292, subd. (a)(3).) Defendants contend, unless this
    showing is definitively made at the hearing, a court may not
    consider the statements in determining the probability of
    success.10 The argument runs ahead of itself and accordingly
    10