Sweetwater Union High School Dist. v. Gilbane Bldg. Co. ( 2019 )
[…] director Henry Amigable and SGI chief executive officer Rene
    Flores.
    The District sued to void the contracts and secure
    disgorgement of funds already paid. It alleged that Amigable,
    Flores, and others gave meals, vacations, and event tickets to
    Gandara, board members and their families and friends. (See
    Gov. Code, §§ 1090, 1092, subd. (a).1)          It also alleged
    contributions were made to various campaigns, charities, and
    events on the officials’ behalf.2 The conduct allegedly occurred
    1
    Government Code section 1090, subdivision (a) prohibits
    listed officers and employees from being “financially interested
    in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by
    any body or board of which they are members.” Section 1090,
    subdivision (b) proscribes aiding and abetting a violation of
    subdivision (a). “Every contract made in violation of any of the
    provisions of Section 1090 may be avoided at the instance of
    any party except the officer interested therein.” (Gov. Code,